Consumer medicine information

WATER FOR INJECTIONS FREEFLEX

WATER FOR INJECTIONS FREEFLEX

Active ingredient(s): Water


Consumer Medicine Information (CMI)

This leaflet provides important information about using Water for Injections Freeflex. You should also speak to your doctor or pharmacist if you would like further information or if you have any concerns or questions about using Water for Injections Freeflex.

Where to find information in this leaflet:

1. Why am I using WATER FOR INJECTIONS FREEFLEX?
2. What should I know before I use WATER FOR INJECTIONS FREEFLEX?
3. What if I am taking other medicines?
4. How do I use WATER FOR INJECTIONS FREEFLEX?
5. What should I know while using WATER FOR INJECTIONS FREEFLEX?
6. Are there any side effects?
7. Product details

1. Why am I using WATER FOR INJECTIONS FREEFLEX?

Water for Injections is sterile water used to dilute or dissolve drugs.

It can also be used for washing small wounds and during minor surgical procedures.

Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you.

2. What should I know before I use WATER FOR INJECTIONS FREEFLEX?

Warnings

Before you are given Water for Injections Freeflex

Water for Injections will only be used if it is clear, colourless and free of particles.

You should not be given Water for Injections after the expiry date printed on the pack, or if the packaging is torn, shows signs of tampering and if the solution is not clear.

It may have no effect at all, or worse, an entirely unexpected effect if you are given it after the expiry date has passed.

It must not be injected unless it has been used to dissolve or dilute necessary drugs to be administered by your doctor or nurse.

Check with your doctor if you:

  • have any other medical conditions
  • take any medicines for any other condition

During treatment, you may be at risk of developing certain side effects. It is important you understand these risks and how to monitor for them. See additional information under Section 6. Are there any side effects?

3. What if I am taking other medicines?

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking any other medicines, including any medicines, vitamins or supplements that you buy without a prescription from your pharmacy, supermarket or health food shop.

Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure about what medicines, vitamins or supplements you are taking and if these affect Water for Injections Freeflex.

4. How do I use WATER FOR INJECTIONS FREEFLEX?

How much to is given

Your doctor knows that Water for Injections should not be directly injected into your veins. Water for Injections is used to dissolve or dilute other drugs and will be administered by a doctor or nurse. Your health professionals know how much medicine should be added to Water for Injections Freeflex before this medicine is injected.

Water for Injections can also be used to clean away dirt and blood from small wounds or cuts. Your health care professional will determine how much is needed to be used.

If you use too much Water for Injections Freeflex

As Water for Injections is administered under the direct supervision of a health care professional it is very unlikely that you will receive too much.

However, if you experience severe side effects after being given this medicine, tell your health professional immediately.

Water for Injections should not be administered past the labelled expiry date.

5. What should I know while using WATER FOR INJECTIONS FREEFLEX?

Looking after your medicine

Water for Injections will be stored by your doctor or pharmacist under the recommended conditions.

It should be kept in a cool dry place where the temperature stays below 25°C.

When to discard your medicine (as relevant)

Any Water for Injections which is not used and which is left in the container, will be disposed of in a safe manner by your in the car or on window sills.

Getting rid of any unwanted medicine

If you no longer need to use this medicine or it is out of date, take it to any pharmacy for safe disposal.

Do not use this medicine after the expiry date.

6. Are there any side effects?

In case you experience side effects during or after the treatment with a medicine mixed in Water for Injections Freeflex, it is most likely caused by the added medicines.

All medicines can have side effects. If you do experience any side effects, most of them are minor and temporary. However, some side effects may need medical attention.

Intravenous administration of solutions may cause local reactions including pain, vein irritation, and thrombophlebitis (an inflammatory process that causes a blood clot to form and block one or more veins, usually in your legs). Extravasation (leaking of fluids into extravascular tissue) of solution may cause tissue injury.

In some instances, swelling of the hands and feet can occur due to the retention of fluid in your body. Intravenous infusions can also cause local reactions such as pain, vein irritation and in rare cases thrombophlebitis inflammation that causes a blood clot to form and block one or more veins, usually in your legs). If the infusion leaks out of the vein, it may cause tissue injury depending on the drug that is diluted/dissolved.

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you notice anything else that may be making you feel unwell.

Other side effects not listed here may occur in some people.

Reporting side effects

After you have received medical advice for any side effects you experience, you can report side effects to the Therapeutic Goods Administration online at www.tga.gov.au/reporting-problems. By reporting side effects, you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine.

Always make sure you speak to your doctor or pharmacist before you decide to stop taking any of your medicines.

7. Product details

This medicine is only available with a doctor’s prescription.

What Water for Injections Freeflex contains

Active ingredient
(main ingredient)
Water
Other ingredients
(inactive ingredients)
None
Potential allergens None

Do not take this medicine if you are allergic to any of these ingredients.

What Water for Injections Freeflex looks like Water for Injections is clear, colourless, particle free, sterile water.

Water for Injections comes in various pack sizes. They can be identified by the AUST R numbers;

Freeflex Bags

100mL AUST R 144795

250mL AUST R 144808

500mL AUST R 144809

1000mL AUST R 144814

Who distributes Water for Injections Freeflex

Fresenius Kabi Australia Pty Limited
Level 2, 2 Woodland Way
Mount Kuring-gai NSW 2080
Australia
Telephone: (61-2) 9391 5555

This leaflet was prepared in Jul 2021.