Consumer medicine information

TRICORTONE cream and ointment

TRICORTONE cream and ointment

Active ingredient: triamcinolone acetonide


Consumer Medicine Information (CMI)

This leaflet provides important information about using TRICORTONE. You should also speak to your doctor or pharmacist if you would like further information or if you have any concerns or questions about using TRICORTONE.

Where to find information in this leaflet:

1. Why am I using TRICORTONE?
2. What should I know before I use TRICORTONE?
3. What if I am taking other medicines?
4. How do I use TRICORTONE?
5. What should I know while using TRICORTONE?
6. Are there any side effects?
7. Product details

1. Why am I using TRICORTONE?

TRICORTONE contains the active ingredient triamcinolone acetonide. TRICORTONE is a type of cortisone and belongs to the group of medicines called corticosteroids. It is available as both a cream and an ointment.

TRICORTONE is used on the skin to relieve the redness, swelling, itching and discomfort of many skin problems such as:

  • psoriasis (a stubborn skin disorder with raised, rough, reddened areas covered with dry, fine silvery scales)
  • eczema (an often itchy skin condition with redness, swelling, oozing of fluid, crusting which may lead to scaling)
  • other types of skin disease (dermatitis)
  • itching on the anus or vulva
  • inflammation of the external part of the ear.

Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you.

Your doctor may have prescribed this medicine for another purpose.

TRICORTONE is not addictive.

2. What should I know before I use TRICORTONE?

Warnings

Do not use TRICORTONE if:

  • you are allergic to triamcinolone acetonide or any of the ingredients listed at the end of this leaflet. Always check the ingredients to make sure you can use this medicine.
  • you have a viral skin infection (such as cold sores, shingles or chicken pox)
  • you have a fungal skin infection (such as thrush, tinea or ringworm)
  • you have tuberculosis of the skin.

Check with your doctor if you:

  • have any of these conditions.

During treatment, you may be at risk of developing certain side effects. It is important you understand these risks and how to monitor for them. See additional information under Section 6. Are there any side effects?

Pregnancy and breastfeeding

Check with your doctor if you are pregnant or intend to become pregnant.

Talk to your doctor if you are breastfeeding or intend to breastfeed.

Do not apply TRICORTONE to the breasts before breastfeeding.

3. What if I am taking other medicines?

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking any other medicines, including any medicines, vitamins or supplements that you buy without a prescription from your pharmacy, supermarket or health food shop.

Some medicines may interfere with TRICORTONE. You may need to use different amounts of your medicine or you may need to use different medicines. Your doctor will advise you.

4. How do I use TRICORTONE?

How much to use

TRICORTONE is applied to the affected area three or four times daily.

It is important to use TRICORTONE exactly as your doctor has told you.

If you use it less often than you should, it may not work as well and your skin problem may not improve. Using it more often than you should may not improve your skin problem any faster and may cause or increase side effects.

When to use TRICORTONE

TRICORTONE should be used at the same time every day.

How long to use TRICORTONE

Your doctor or pharmacist will tell you how long to use TRICORTONE.

  • do not use TRICORTONE for longer than your doctor tells you.
  • if you use TRICORTONE for longer than your doctor tells you, the chance of side effects may increase.

How to use TRICORTONE

  • smooth a little TRICORTONE on the problem area three or four times a day.
  • use just enough to cover the area without forcing or causing discomfort. Do not rub or stretch the skin.
  • if you are using TRICORTONE cream, use enough to disappear into the skin without leaving any on the skin.
  • if you are using TRICORTONE ointment, use enough for a fine layer over the affected area.
  • do not use on skin wounds where the skin is broken or open, unless your doctor tells you to.
  • wash your hands after using TRICORTONE. Be careful not to get TRICORTONE in your eyes. If you do, flush your eyes with water.
  • do not bandage or wrap the treated skin unless your doctor tells you to.

If you forget to use TRICORTONE

TRICORTONE should be used regularly at the same time each day.

If you have missed one application of TRICORTONE, use it as soon as you remember. If it is almost time for your next application, skip the dose you missed and apply it when you are next meant to.

Do not use a double dose to make up for the dose that you missed.

If you have trouble remembering to use your medicine, ask your pharmacist for some hints.

If you use too much TRICORTONE

If you think that you have used too much TRICORTONE, you may need urgent medical attention.

You should immediately:

  • phone the Poisons Information Centre (by calling 13 11 26), or
  • contact your doctor, or
  • go to the Emergency Department at your nearest hospital.

You should do this even if there are no signs of discomfort or poisoning.

5. What should I know while using TRICORTONE?

Things you should do

Tell all doctors and pharmacists who are treating you that you are using TRICORTONE.

Tell your doctor:

  • if you feel that TRICORTONE is not helping your condition
  • if, for any reason, you have not used TRICORTONE exactly as prescribed.

Otherwise, your doctor may think that it was not effective and change your treatment unnecessarily.

  • if you become pregnant while using TRICORTONE, tell your doctor.

Things you should not do

Do not use TRICORTONE just before having a bath, shower or going swimming.

If you do, you may reduce the effectiveness of TRICORTONE.

Do not use TRICORTONE under dressings or on large areas of skin unless your doctor tells you.

Do not use TRICORTONE in or near the eyes.

Do not give your medicine to anyone else, even if they have the same symptoms as yours.

Do not use it for other skin problems unless your doctor tells you to.

Things to be careful of

Do not use large amounts of TRICORTONE for a long time.

If you use large amounts for a long time, it may be absorbed through the skin and increase the chance of side effects.

Using too much TRICORTONE may cause thinning of the skin and stretch marks, especially on areas of thinner skin, such as the face, joint creases, groin and armpits.

Ask your doctor if you are concerned about the length of time you have been using TRICORTONE.

Do not use TRICORTONE on skin areas that rub together such as under the arm or in the groin area unless your doctor tells you to.

Looking after your medicine

Keep TRICORTONE in a cool dry place where the temperature stays below 25°C.

TRICORTONE ointment may become too hard to squeeze easily from the tube if it is too cold.

Store it in a cool dry place away from moisture, heat or sunlight; for example, do not store it:

  • in the bathroom or near a sink, or
  • in the car or on window sills.

Keep it where young children cannot reach it.

Heat and dampness can destroy some medicines. Heat may cause TRICORTONE cream to break down and lose a watery liquid.

Do not refrigerate TRICORTONE.

Getting rid of any unwanted medicine

If you no longer need to use this medicine or it is out of date, take it to any pharmacy for safe disposal.

Do not use this medicine after the expiry date.

6. Are there any side effects?

All medicines can have side effects. If you do experience any side effects, most of them are minor and temporary. However, some side effects may need medical attention.

See the information below and, if you need to, ask your doctor or pharmacist if you have any further questions about side effects.

Less serious side effects

Less serious side effects What to do
Skin:

  • Itching or irritation
  • Redness
  • Rash
  • Blisters and inflammation under bandages or dressings if these are used

These side effects are rare.

Speak to your doctor if you have any of these less serious side effects and they worry you.

Serious side effects

Serious side effects What to do
Eye problems:

  • For example, cataracts, glaucoma and blurred vision.

These side effects are rare.

Speak to your doctor if you have any of these less serious side effects and they worry you.

If TRICORTONE is used for too long the skin may become thin and weak or pigmented. Healing of the skin may be slower.

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you notice anything else that may be making you feel unwell.

Other side effects not listed here may occur in some people.

Reporting side effects

After you have received medical advice for any side effects you experience, you can report side effects to the Therapeutic Goods Administration online at www.tga.gov.au/reporting-problems. By reporting side effects, you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine.

Always make sure you speak to your doctor or pharmacist before you decide to stop taking any of your medicines.

7. Product details

This medicine is only available with a doctor’s prescription.

What TRICORTONE contains

Active ingredient
(main ingredient)
Triamcinolone acetonide:
2 mg/g or 0.02% w/w
Other ingredients
(inactive ingredients)

TRICORTONE cream contains:

  • benzyl alcohol
  • emulsifying wax
  • isopropyl palmitate
  • glycerol
  • sorbitol solution (70% non-crystallising)
  • lactic acid
  • water-purified.

TRICORTONE ointment contains white soft paraffin.

Do not take this medicine if you are allergic to any of these ingredients.

What TRICORTONE looks like

TRICORTONE cream is a smooth, white opaque homogenous cream. It comes in a 100 g aluminium tube.

TRICORTONE ointment is an off-white, smooth, greasy ointment with a faint odour of paraffin. It comes in a 100 g aluminium tube.

Australian Registration Numbers:
TRICORTONE cream: AUST R 95811
TRICORTONE ointment: AUST R 95812

Who distributes TRICORTONE

Aspen Pharmacare Australia Pty Ltd
34-36 Chandos Street
St Leonards NSW 2065
Australia

This leaflet was prepared in February 2022.