Consumer medicine information

Sumatriptan Migraine Relief

Sumatriptan Migraine Relief

Active ingredient: Sumatriptan succinate


Consumer Medicine Information (CMI)

This leaflet provides important information about using Sumatriptan Migraine Relief. You should also speak to your doctor or pharmacist if you would like further information or if you have any concerns or questions about using Sumatriptan Migraine Relief.

Where to find information in this leaflet:

1. Why am I using Sumatriptan Migraine Relief?
2. What should I know before I use Sumatriptan Migraine Relief?
3. What if I am taking other medicines?
4. How do I use Sumatriptan Migraine Relief?
5. What should I know while using Sumatriptan Migraine Relief?
6. Are there any side effects?
7. Product details

1. Why am I using Sumatriptan Migraine Relief?

Sumatriptan Migraine Relief contains the active ingredient sumatriptan succinate. Sumatriptan Migraine Relief belongs to a group of drugs called serotonin agonists.

Sumatriptan Migraine Relief tablets are used to relieve a migraine attack in patients who have a stable, well-established pattern of symptoms. Sumatriptan Migraine Relief should not be used to prevent migraine attacks from occurring.

It is thought that migraine headache is due to widening of certain blood vessels in the head. Sumatriptan Migraine Relief work by making those vessels normal again and ease the symptoms of migraine.

Your Sumatriptan Migraine Relief do not work in other types of headache which are not a migraine.

Do not use Sumatriptan Migraine Relief unless your condition has been diagnosed by a doctor.

2. What should I know before I use Sumatriptan Migraine Relief?

Warnings

Do not use Sumatriptan Migraine Relief if:

  • you are allergic to sumatriptan succinate, or any of the ingredients listed at the end of this leaflet. Always check the ingredients to make sure you can use this medicine.
  • you have or have had:
    – heart disease or heart attack
    – shortness of breath, pain or tightness in the chest, jaw or upper arm
    – peripheral vascular disease (pain in the back of the legs) or are prone to cold, tingling or numb hands and feet
    – Variant angina (an uncommon form of angina where pain is experienced at rest rather than during activity)
    – angina
    – high blood pressure
    – stroke
    – severe liver disease
  • you have taken any of these medicines in the last 24 hours:
    – Ergotamine
    – Dihydroergotamine
    – Methysergide
    – Naratriptan
    – Zolmitriptan
    – Rizatriptan
    – Eletriptan
  • you have taken any of these medicines in the last two weeks:
    – Monoamine oxidase inhibitors (MAOIs), a type of medicine used for depression
    – SSRIs (Selective Serotonin Reuptake Inhibitors) or SNRIs (Serotonin-noradrenaline reuptake inhibitors) used to treat depression

Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you:

  • have any other medical conditions:
    – liver or kidney problems
    – heart problems including high blood pressure even if it is under control, high blood cholesterol levels, a family history of heart problems, obesity, diabetes, you are a male and over 40 years of age, you are female and have undergone menopause or you smoke
    – epilepsy, seizures, or fits or been told that you are prone to this problem
    – stroke
  • take any medicines for any other condition
  • are allergic to foods, dyes, preservatives or any other medicines, including any that contain sulphur (eg sulphonamide antibiotics)
  • are allergic to lactose
  • are taking or have taken any other medicines in the last two weeks, including medicines you buy without a prescription, particularly herbal preparations containing St John’s Wort and medicines prescribed for depression
  • are breast feeding, pregnant or trying to become pregnant

During treatment, you may be at risk of developing certain side effects. It is important you understand these risks and how to monitor for them. See additional information under Section 6. Are there any side effects?

Pregnancy and breastfeeding

Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are pregnant or intend to become pregnant.

Talk to your doctor or pharmacist if you are breastfeeding or intend to breastfeed.

Use in Children and Adolescents (under 18 years)

  • Do not use in children or adolescents under the age of 18 years

Use in Patients (over 65 years)

  • Not recommended for patient over the age of 65 years

3. What if I am taking other medicines?

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking any other medicines, including any medicines, vitamins or supplements that you buy without a prescription from your pharmacy, supermarket or health food shop.

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking any other medicines, including:

  • herbal preparations containing St John’s Wort
  • medicines prescribed for depression
  • oral contraceptive pill

Some medicines may be affected by Sumatriptan Migraine Relief or may affect how well it works.

Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure about what medicines, vitamins or supplements you are taking and if these affect Sumatriptan Migraine Relief.

4. How do I use Sumatriptan Migraine Relief?

How much to take

Adults 18 to 65 years

  • The usual recommended dose for adult is 50 mg (one tablet)
  • If the first Sumatriptan Migraine Relief tablet helps your migraine, but the migraine comes back later, you may take another Sumatriptan Migraine Relief tablet. Wait at least two hours after the first tablet was taken. Do not take more than 100 mg (2 tablets) in any twenty-four hour period.
  • Do not take more Sumatriptan Migraine Relief tablets, or any other form of sumatriptan, if the first dose has not provided any relief from your symptoms. You may take your usual headache relief medication provided it does not contain ergotamine or methysergide. If you are not sure what to do, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
  • If your migraine is not relieved by Sumatriptan Migraine Relief tablets, you may use Sumatriptan Migraine Relief tablets on another occasion to treat another migraine attack.
  • Follow the instructions provided with the medicine.
  • Do not take more than 2 tablets in 24 hours.
  • Do not exceed the recommended dosage.

When to take Sumatriptan Migraine Relief

Sumatriptan Migraine Relief should be used:

  • when the migraine headache begins; or
  • when other symptoms of the migraine begin, such as nausea (feeling sick), vomiting or your eyes become sensitive to light

If you take your first tablet during the migraine attack, and not at the beginning as recommended, it may still work for you.

How to take Sumatriptan Migraine Relief

  • Sumatriptan Migraine Relief tablet should be swallowed with a drink of water. Do not crush or chew the tablet as it has a bitter taste.

If you use too much Sumatriptan Migraine Relief

If you think that you have used too much Sumatriptan Migraine Relief, you may need urgent medical attention.

You should immediately:

  • phone the Poisons Information Centre
    (by calling 13 11 26), or
  • contact your doctor, or
  • go to the Emergency Department at your nearest hospital.

You should do this even if there are no signs of discomfort or poisoning.

5. What should I know while using Sumatriptan Migraine Relief?

Things you should do

  • Tell your doctor if, for any reason, you have not taken your medicine exactly as directed
  • Tell your doctor or pharmacist if your migraine headache lasts for longer than 24 hours
  • Tell your doctor or pharmacist if your pattern of symptoms has changed
  • Tell your doctor of pharmacist if you generally have four or more migraine attacks each month
  • Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you feel this headache is different or worse than your usual migraine e.g. more frequent, more persistent, more severe, or you don’t recover between attacks
  • Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you have these symptoms with your migraine headache; weakness on one side of your body, double vision, clumsy and uncoordinated movements, tinnitus (ringing in the ears), reduced levels of consciousness, seizure like movements, recent rash with a headache

Remind any doctor, dentist, pharmacist or other health professionals you visit that you are using Sumatriptan Migraine Relief.

Things you should not do

  • Do not give this medicine to anyone else, even if their symptoms seem similar to yours

Medication overuse headaches

Overuse of migraine medications, such as sumatriptan, have been associated with worsening of headaches (medication overuse headache or MOH) in some patients.

Overuse of medications for relief of headache and migraine can worsen your condition and lead to:

  • Increase of headache frequency, and
  • Can make your condition less responsive to treatments

If you are experiencing frequent or daily headaches, it is possible that you may be experiencing medication overuse headache. If your migraines have become more frequent, you should speak with your doctor or pharmacist.

Driving or using machines

Be careful before you drive or use any machines or tools until you know how Sumatriptan Migraine Relief affects you.

Drowsiness may occur as a result of migraine or its treatment with sumatriptan. This may influence the ability to drive and to operate machinery.

Drinking alcohol

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you drink alcohol.

Looking after your medicine

  • Keep your tablets in their blister pack until it is time to take them.
  • Store the tablets in a place where the temperature stays below 25°C.

Follow the instructions in the carton on how to take care of your medicine properly.

Store it in a cool dry place away from moisture, heat or sunlight; for example, do not store it:

  • in the bathroom or near a sink, or
  • in the car or on window sills.

Keep it where young children cannot reach it.

Getting rid of any unwanted medicine

If you no longer need to use this medicine or it is out of date, take it to any pharmacy for safe disposal.

Do not use this medicine after the expiry date.

6. Are there any side effects?

All medicines can have side effects. If you do experience any side effects, most of them are minor and temporary. However, some side effects may need medical attention.

See the information below and, if you need to, ask your doctor or pharmacist if you have any further questions.

Less serious side effects

Less serious side effects What to do
  • Pain, tingling, heat or flushing in any part of the body
  • Feeling of sleepiness, dizziness or tiredness.
  • Nausea (feeling sick) or vomiting
  • A change in blood pressure: (headaches, dizziness, chest pain)
  • Feeling of faintness
  • Problems with your eyesight
  • Pain in the lower tummy and bloody diarrhoea (ischaemic colitis)
  • Shaking or tremors
  • Uncontrolled movements
  • Shortness of breath
Speak to your doctor or pharmacist if you have any of these less serious side effects and they worry you.

Serious side effects

Serious side effects What to do
  • Feel heaviness, pressure or tightness in any part of the body including the chest or throat
  • Feel irregular heartbeats
  • Have a fit or convulsion
  • Have wheezing, swelling of the lips/mouth, difficulty in breathing, hay fever, lumpy rash (“hives”) or fainting. These could be a symptom of an allergic reaction
  • Have persistent purple discolouration and/or pain in the fingers, toes, ears, nose or jaw in response to cold
Call your doctor straight away, or go straight to the Emergency Department at your nearest hospital if you notice any of these serious side effects.

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you notice anything else that may be making you feel unwell.

Other side effects not listed here may occur in some people.

Reporting side effects

After you have received medical advice for any side effects you experience, you can report side effects to the Therapeutic Goods Administration online at www.tga.gov.au/reporting-problems. By reporting side effects, you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine.

7. Product details

This medicine is available over-the-counter without a doctor’s prescription.

What Sumatriptan Migraine Relief contains

Active ingredient
(main ingredient)
Sumatriptan succinate
Other ingredients
(inactive ingredients)
  • Croscarmellose sodium
  • Hypromellose
  • Iron oxide red
  • Lactose monohydrate
  • Magnesium stearate
  • Microcrystalline cellulose
  • Titanium dioxide
  • Triacetin
Potential allergens Lactose, milk and milk products, sulfites

Do not take this medicine if you are allergic to any of these ingredients.

What Sumatriptan Migraine Relief looks like

Sumatriptan Migraine Relief 50 mg film-coated tablet is a pink coloured, capsule shaped, biconvex tablet plain on both sides. Pack size of 2 tablets (Aust R 372451).

Who distributes Sumatriptan Migraine Relief

Sandoz Pty Ltd
ABN 60 075 449 553
54 Waterloo Road
Macquarie Park NSW 2113
Australia

Tel: 1800 726 369

This leaflet was revised in July 2021.