Consumer medicine information

SeroPlus™

SeroPlus™

Extract of Hypericum Perforatum (St John’s wort) LI160


Consumer Medicine Information

What is in this leaflet?

The information in this leaflet will answer some of the common questions you may have about SeroPlus tablets. It does not contain all the available information. It does not take the place of talking to your doctor.

What SeroPlus tablets are used for?

SeroPlus tablets are recommended for the relief of low mood, despondency, anxiety, nervous tension, irritability, pre-menstrual syndrome and are helpful during times of stress. It contains the active ingredient Hypericum Perforatum (St John’s Wort). It works by regulating the levels of serotonin in the central nervous system. Serotonin is one of the several brain chemicals called amines which are involved in controlling mood.

Before using SeroPlus tablets you should consider the following:

  • Increased sensitivity to the sun: Very large doses of SeroPlus may potentially cause photosensitisation (increased sensitivity to the sun and sunburn).
  • Pregnancy and breast feeding:There is no data on the use of SeroPlus during pregnancy or in breast-feeding mothers. SeroPlus tablets should only be taken during pregnancy and used by breast-feeding mothers under medical supervision.
  • Contains lactose: Each tablet contains approximately 40mg of lactose.
  • Kidney and liver disease: Due to absence of clinical data, SeroPlus should not be used in patients with severe renal impairment (kidney problems), or hepatic impairment (liver problems).
  • Severe depressive illness: SeroPlus is not recommended in these patients.
  • Possible Interactions between SeroPlus tablets and other medicines: St John’s wort affects the way some prescription medicines work. Please consult your doctor.When St John’s wort is taken together with certain other drugs, the speed at which the other drugs in the body are broken down by could possibly be increased. This may result in lower levels of the other drugs being present and could affect the action of these drugs. Drugs definitely affected in this way are indinavir and cyclosporin. Other drugs that maybe affected are the oral contraceptive pill, warfarin, digoxin, theophylline, anticonvulsants and psychotropic reuptake inhibitors. You should discuss this with your health care professional.

How to take SeroPlus tablets

Adults take one tablet each day or as directed by your doctor or health care professional. The effect of SeroPlus tablets is usually seen within 10 to 14 days of starting treatment, and a duration of therapy of four to six weeks is recommended. Treatment beyond this period may be suggested by your health care professional. If symptoms persist, you should seek the advice of your doctor or health care professional.

If too many SeroPlus tablets are taken (overdose)

Photosensitisation has been reported only at high doses, typical symptoms included rash, itching and redness 24 hours after exposure to ultraviolet light. Treatment consists of avoiding exposure to sunlight. There are however no reports of photosensitisation at the recommended dosage.

While you are taking SeroPlus tablets

You should remind all health care professionals that you are taking SeroPlus tablets, especially if you are currently taking or intend starting any other medicine.

Effects on ability to drive and use machines

SeroPlus tablets have no known adverse effects in these situations.

Side Effects

The incidence of undesirable effects during SeroPlus treatment is similar to that of placebo (dummy sugar tablets). Undesirable effects reported with an incidence of <5% are: gastro-intestinal disturbances, fatigue and nervousness.

Storage

SeroPlus tablets should be stored in their original packaging, be protected from moisture and sunlight and kept in a cool place that stays below 25°C.

Product Description

SeroPlus is available in bottles of 45 tablets. Each SeroPlus tablet is dark brown in colour and contains extracts equivalent to dry: Hypericum Perforatum herb 5.4 g.

Manufacturer

SeroPlus tablets are made in Australia at an approved pharmaceutical facility and are marketed in Australia by:
Phasem Health Pty Ltd
13/212 Curtin Avenue West
Eagle Farm, QLD, 4009, Australia
Telephone: 07 3216 4622
www.phasem.com.au

Australian TGA Listed Medicine Number:
AUST L 206643

Published by MIMS September 2013