Consumer medicine information

OLUMIANT®

 This medicine is subject to additional monitoring. This will allow quick identification of new safety information. You can help by reporting any side effects you may get. You can report side effects to your doctor, or directly at www.tga.gov.au/reporting-problems.

OLUMIANT®

Active ingredient: baricitinib


Consumer Medicine Information (CMI)

This leaflet provides important information about using OLUMIANT. You should also speak to your doctor or pharmacist if you would like further information or if you have any concerns or questions about using OLUMIANT.

Where to find information in this leaflet:

1. Why am I using OLUMIANT?
2. What should I know before I use OLUMIANT?
3. What if I am taking other medicines?
4. How do I use OLUMIANT?
5. What should I know while using OLUMIANT?
6. Are there any side effects?
7. Product details

1. Why am I using OLUMIANT?

OLUMIANT contains the active ingredient baricitinib. It belongs to a group of medicines called Janus Kinase (JAK) inhibitors. It works by reducing the activity of the enzyme Janus Kinase, which is involved in inflammation.

OLUMIANT is used in adults as a treatment for moderate to severe:

  • rheumatoid arthritis
  • atopic dermatitis, also known as atopic eczema.

Rheumatoid arthritis is an autoimmune disease which means the body’s immune system mistakenly attacks its own tissues. Symptoms include joint pain, tenderness, swelling and stiffness.

Atopic dermatitis is a chronic skin condition marked by intense itching, inflammation and dryness of the skin.

OLUMIANT, by reducing the activity of the Janus Kinase enzyme, helps:

  • block parts of your immune system involved in rheumatoid arthritis and atopic dermatitis
  • improve the condition of your skin inflammation and reduced itching associated with atopic dermatitis.

OLUMIANT can be used alone or with other medicines used to treat rheumatoid arthritis or with eczema medicines that you apply to the skin.

2. What should I know before I use OLUMIANT?

Warnings

Do not use OLUMIANT if:

  • you are allergic to baricitinib, or any of the ingredients listed at the end of this leaflet. Always check the ingredients to make sure you can use this medicine
  • you are taking any biological (injectable) treatment for your condition.

Tell your doctor if you:

  • have allergies to any other medicines, foods, preservatives or dyes
  • have or ever had any other medical conditions such as:
    – infection: if you are being treated for an infection, get a lot of infections or have infections that keep coming back
    – tuberculosis or have been in contact with someone who has tuberculosis
    diabetes
    – hepatitis B or C
    – shingles
    – low white or red blood cells
    – recently been vaccinated or plan to get vaccinated
    – kidney problems
    – high cholesterol
    – liver problems
    – cancer
    – blood clots in the blood vessels of your legs (deep vein thrombosis) or lungs (pulmonary embolism).
  • take any medicines for any other condition.

During treatment, you may be at risk of developing certain side effects. It is important you understand these risks and how to monitor for them. See additional information under Section 6. Are there any side effects?

Pregnancy and breastfeeding

Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or intend to become pregnant.

  • It is not known if OLUMIANT will harm your unborn baby.
  • You should use an effective method of contraception to avoid becoming pregnant while taking OLUMIANT and for at least one week after your final dose. Your doctor can discuss the risks and benefits involved.

Talk to your doctor if you are breastfeeding or intend to breastfeed.

  • It is not known if OLUMIANT passes into your breastmilk. You should not breastfeed if you are taking OLUMIANT.

Use in Children

  • OLUMIANT is not intended for use by children under the age of 18 years.

Shingles (herpes zoster virus)

Tell your doctor if you have ever had shingles. OLUMIANT can reactivate shingles in people who have had shingles in the past.

Hepatitis B virus (HBV) or hepatitis C virus (HCV)

Tell your doctor if you are a carrier of the hepatitis B virus (HBV) or hepatitis C virus (HCV), or if you have hepatitis B or hepatitis C infection. If you have HBV or HCV in your blood, it may become active while you are taking OLUMIANT. This effect has been reported with other medicines used to treat rheumatoid arthritis.

Vaccination

  • Make sure you are up to date with all vaccinations before starting OLUMIANT.
  • Tell your doctor if you are scheduled for any vaccines or have recently been vaccinated. Some vaccines should not be given while you are taking OLUMIANT. Check with your doctor before receiving any vaccines.

3. What if I am taking other medicines?

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking any other medicines, including any medicines, vitamins or supplements that you buy without a prescription from your pharmacy, supermarket or health food shop.

Some medicines may interfere with OLUMIANT and affect how it works.

These include medications used to treat gout such as probenecid that may increase the levels of OLUMIANT in your blood.

Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure about what medicines, vitamins or supplements you are taking and if these affect OLUMIANT.

4. How do I use OLUMIANT?

How much to take

Your doctor will tell you how much you need to take each day.

OLUMIANT is supplied as 4 mg and 2 mg tablets.

  • The usual dose for rheumatoid arthritis is one 4 mg tablet taken once a day. Your doctor may reduce your dose once your condition is under control.
  • The usual dose for atopic dermatitis is 2 mg once a day. Your doctor may increase your dose to 4 mg once a day if you have not achieved sustained control of your condition with 2 mg and then may reduce to 2 mg once a day once you have achieved sustained control of you condition with 4 mg once a day.

Your doctor may also adjust your dose depending on your condition, for example if you have a kidney problem, or are taking medication to treat gout.

Continue taking your medicine for as long as your doctor tells you. This medicine helps to control your condition. It is important to keep taking your medicine even if you feel well.

Follow all directions given to you by your doctor or pharmacist carefully.

When to take OLUMIANT

  • Take OLUMIANT tablets at about the same time every day. Taking it at the same time every day will help you remember when to take it.
  • OLUMIANT can be taken with or without food.

How to take OLUMIANT

  • Swallow the tablet whole with a glass of water.

If you forget to use OLUMIANT

If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the dose you missed and take your next dose when you are meant to.

Otherwise, take it as soon as you remember, and then go back to taking your medicine as you would normally.

Do not take a double dose to make up for the dose you missed.

If you use too much OLUMIANT

If you think that you have used too much OLUMIANT, you may need urgent medical attention.

You should immediately:

  • phone the Poisons Information Centre
    (by calling 13 11 26), or
  • contact your doctor, or
  • go to the Emergency Department at your nearest hospital.

You should do this even if there are no signs of discomfort or poisoning.

5. What should I know while using OLUMIANT?

Things you should do

Tell your doctor if you experience signs and symptoms of infection such as:

  • fever, sweating or chills
  • muscle aches
  • cough
  • shortness of breath
  • weight loss
  • warm, red or painful skin or sores on your body
  • burning when you urinate or urinating more often than normal
  • feeling very tired.

OLUMIANT can lower the ability of your body to fight infections.

Tell your doctor if you get a painful swollen leg, chest pain, or shortness of breath as these can be signs of blood clots.

Blood clots on the blood vessels of the legs (deep vein thrombosis) or lungs (pulmonary embolism) have been reported in patients taking OLUMIANT.

Keep all of your doctor’s appointments so that your progress can be checked.

Your doctors will perform blood tests at regular intervals during your treatment to monitor your blood cells, liver enzymes and cholesterol.

Call your doctor straight away if you:

  • become pregnant while taking this medicine.

You should use an effective method of contraception to avoid becoming pregnant while taking OLUMIANT and for at least one week after your final dose.

Remind any doctor, dentist or pharmacist you visit that you are using OLUMIANT.

Things you should not do

  • Do not take OLUMIANT to treat any other complaints unless your doctor tells you to.
  • Do not give your medicine to anyone else, even if they have the same condition as you.
  • Do not stop taking your medicine, or change the dosage, without checking with your doctor.

Driving or using machines

Be careful before you drive or use any machines or tools until you know how OLUMIANT affects you.

Looking after your medicine

  • Keep your tablets in the original pack until it is time to take them.
  • Store below 30°C.

Follow the instructions in the carton on how to take care of your medicine properly.

Store it in a cool dry place away from moisture, heat or sunlight; for example, do not store it:

  • in the bathroom or near a sink, or
  • in the car or on window sills.

Keep it where young children cannot reach it.

When to discard your medicine

Do not take this medicine if the packaging is torn or of the seals over the carton ends are missing or broken.

If it is damaged, return it to your pharmacist for safe disposal.

Getting rid of any unwanted medicine

If you no longer need to use this medicine or it is out of date, take it to any pharmacy for safe disposal.

Do not use this medicine after the expiry date.

6. Are there any side effects?

All medicines can have side effects. If you do experience any side effects, most of them are minor and temporary. However, some side effects may need medical attention.

See the information below and, if you need to, ask your doctor or pharmacist if you have any further questions about side effects.

Less serious side effects

Less serious side effects What to do
Signs of an infection, such as:

Gastrointestinal related:

  • nausea (feeling sick)
  • abdominal pain.

Skin related:

  • cold sore blisters
  • acne (pimples)
  • rash.

Nervous system related:

  • headache.
Speak to your doctor if you have any of these less serious side effects and they worry you.

Serious side effects

Serious side effects What to do
Signs of a possible serious infection, such as:

  • fever, sweating or chills
  • muscle aches
  • shortness of breath
  • weight loss
  • warm, red or painful skin or sores on your body
  • burning when you urinate or urinating more often than normal
  • feeling very tired.

Signs of blood clots:

  • in the blood vessels of the legs (deep vein thrombosis) or lungs (pulmonary embolism) such as painful swollen legs, chest pain or shortness of breath.

Symptoms of shingles, such as:

  • headache
  • sensitivity to light
  • tingling
  • itching or painful skin rash with blisters.
Tell your doctor if you have any of these serious side effects as they may require medical attention.
Signs of an allergic reaction:

  • shortness of breath, wheezing or difficulty breathing
  • swelling of the face, lips, tongue or other parts of the body
  • severe rash, itching or hives.
Call your doctor straight away, or go straight to the Emergency Department at your nearest hospital if you notice any of these serious side effects.

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you notice anything else that may be making you feel unwell.

Some side effects (for example changes in cholesterol, liver or other enzymes, and blood cells levels) can only be found when your doctor does tests from time to time to check your progress.

Other side effects not listed here may occur in some people.

Reporting side effects

After you have received medical advice for any side effects you experience, you can report side effects to the Therapeutic Goods Administration online at www.tga.gov.au/reporting-problems. By reporting side effects, you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine.

Always make sure you speak to your doctor or pharmacist before you decide to stop taking any of your medicines.

7. Product details

This medicine is only available with a doctor’s prescription.

What OLUMIANT contains

Active ingredient
(main ingredient)
baricitinib
Other ingredients
(inactive ingredients)
croscarmellose sodium
magnesium stearate
mannitol
microcrystalline cellulose
iron oxide red
lecithin
macrogol 3350
polyvinyl alcohol
purified talc
titanium dioxide

Do not take this medicine if you are allergic to any of these ingredients.

This medicine does not contain sucrose, gluten, tartrazine or any other azo dyes.

What OLUMIANT looks like

OLUMIANT 4 mg tablets are pink, round, film-coated tablets, marked with “Lilly” on one side and “4” on the other side (Aust R 277917).

OLUMIANT 2 mg tablets are pale pink, oblong, film-coated tablets, marked with “Lilly” on one side and “2” on the other side (Aust R 277905).

Both tablets contain a dent on each face of the tablet to help you with picking them up.

Who distributes OLUMIANT

Eli Lilly Australia Pty Limited
112 Wharf Road
West Ryde, NSW 2114
AUSTRALIA

®= Registered Trademark

If you have any questions about OLUMIANT, contact Eli Lilly at 1800 454 559 (Australia) or your healthcare professional for assistance.

This leaflet was prepared in February 2021.

vA-03