Consumer medicine information

Norfloxacin AN tablets

Norfloxacin AN tablets

Norfloxacin


Consumer Medicine Information

What is in this leaflet

This leaflet answers some common questions about NOFLOXACIN AN.

It does not contain all of the available information. It does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist.

All medicines have benefits and risks. Your doctor has weighed the risks of you taking NORFLOXACIN AN against the benefits they expect it will have for you.

If you have any concerns about taking this medicine, talk to your doctor or pharmacist.

Keep this leaflet with your medicine. You may need to read it again.

What Norfloxacin AN is used for

NORFLOXACIN AN is an antibiotic used to treat some bacterial infections, such as:

  • Urinary tract inflection
  • Infections of the stomach or intestines, such as travellers diarrhoea.

NORFLOXACIN AN is also used for patients who get frequent urinary tract infections. NORFLOXACIN AN tablets may help stop these infections from coming back.

Urinary tract infections are caused by the presence of bacteria in the urinary system. The bacteria often come from the intestines where they are necessary for normal function.

In women, the most common infection involves the bladder and is called cystitis. In men, the infection may involve the prostate, which is called prostatitis. In both men and women, the bacteria may travel up to the kidneys and infect them.

The symptoms of a urinary tract infection may include an urge to urinate frequently and in small amounts, and painful burning when passing urine. Urinary tract infections should be treated to avoid the kidneys being infected.

NORFLOXACIN AN belongs to a group of antibiotics called quinolones (pronounced kwin – a – lones). NORFLOXACIN AN tablets work by killing the bacteria causing the infection.

Your doctor may have prescribed NORFLOXACIN AN tablets for another reason. Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why NORFLOXACIN AN tablets have been prescribed for you.

Before you take Norfloxacin AN

When you must not take it

Do not take Norfloxacin AN if:

  • you have an allergy to NORFLOXACIN AN, other quinolone antibiotics or any of the ingredients listed at the end of this leaflet
    Symptoms of an allergic reaction to NORFLOXACIN AN tablets may include itchiness, hives, swelling of the face, lips, tongue, and/or throat (which may cause difficulty in breathing or swallowing), muscle pain or tenderness, or joint pain
  • you are pregnant or breast-feeding
    Your baby may absorb this medicine in the womb or from breast milk and therefore there is a possibility of harm to the baby
  • the packaging is torn or shows signs of tampering
  • the expiry date on the pack has passed. If you take this medicine after the expiry date has passed, it may not work.

If you are not sure whether you should start taking NORFLOXACIN AN tablets, talk to your doctor. Do not give NORFLOXACIN AN tablets to children or to growing teenagers, unless advised by the doctor. The safety of NORFLOXACIN AN tablets has not been adequately studied in these people.

Before you start to take it

Your doctor must know about all of the following before you start to take Norfloxacin AN tablets.

  1. If you intend to become pregnant or intend to breast-feed. NORFLOXACIN AN tablets should not be used during pregnancy or while breast-feeding.
  2. If you have any medical conditions, especially the following:
    Kidney disease
    – Seizures or fits or a history of them
    – Myasthenia gravis, a muscle disease
    – Heart rhythm problems
  3. If you have any allergies to any other medicines or any other substances such as foods, preservatives or dyes.

If you have not told your doctor about any of the above, tell them before you take any NORFLOXACIN AN tablets.

Taking other medicines

Tell your doctor if you are taking any other medicines, including any that you buy without a prescription from a pharmacy, supermarket or health food shop.

Some medicines and NORFLOXACIN AN may interfere with each other.

These include:

  • nitrofurantoin, another antibiotic used to treat urinary tract infections
  • certain medicines that are metabolised by a specific enzyme in the liver such as: caffeine, clozapine, ropinirole, tacrine, theophylline, tizanidine
  • theophylline, a medicine used to treat asthma
  • cyclosporin, a medicine commonly used in patients who have received organ transplants
  • warfarin or its derivatives and phenindione, a medicine used to stop blood clots
  • probenecid, a medicine used to treat gout
  • glibenclamide, a medicine used to treat diabetes
  • non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs, known as NSAIDS
  • erythromycin, another antibiotic used to treat & in some cases prevent infection
  • cisapride, a medicine used to treat discomfort due to the stomach acid flowing the wrong way up the oesophagus (also called the food pipe)
  • some medicines used to treat irregular heart beats such as sotalol, amiodarone, quinidine, and procainamide
  • antipsychotics, a group of medicines used to treat certain mental & emotional conditions
  • tricyclic antidepressants, a group of medicines used to treat depression such as amitriptyline & nortriptyline.

These medicines may be affected by NORFLOXACIN AN tablets, or may affect how well it works. You may need different amounts of your medicine, or you may need to take different medicines.

Some medicines may interfere with the absorption of NORFLOXACIN AN tablets. These include:

  • iron or zinc supplements, and multivitamins containing them
  • antacids used for indigestion
  • sucralfate, a medicine used to treat stomach ulcers
  • didanosine (ddI), a medicine used to treat HIV infection.

You can still take these medicines while you are taking NORFLOXACIN AN tablets. However, you must take NORFLOXACIN AN tablets at least 2 hours before or 2 hours after taking any of these medicines to make sure there is no problem with absorption.

Your doctor or pharmacist has more information on medicines to be careful with or avoid while taking NORFLOXACIN AN tablets.

How to take Norfloxacin AN

How much to take

Take NORFLOXACIN AN tablets only when prescribed by your doctor.

Your doctor will tell you how many tablets you need to take each day.

The usual dose of NORFLOXACIN AN tablets is one tablet twice a day.

Swallow the tablets with a glass of water.

Follow all directions given to you by your doctor carefully. They may differ from the information contained in this leaflet.

If you do not understand the instructions on the box, ask your doctor or pharmacist for help.

When to take it

Take your NORFLOXACIN AN tablets about twelve hours apart.

Taking NORFLOXACIN AN tablets at evenly spaced times ensures that there is a reasonably constant amount in the blood and urine. This means that the medicine will fight the infection more effectively.

  • Take NORFLOXACIN AN tablets on an empty stomach, at least one hour before food or two hours after food.
    This will make sure the tablets will have a better chance of fighting the infection, because food can interfere with the absorption of NORFLOXACIN AN tablets.
  • Do not take NORFLOXACIN AN tablets at the same time as taking iron or zinc supplements (or multivitamins containing them), antacids, sucralfate, or didanosine (ddI).
    Taking NORFLOXACIN AN tablets at the same time or even within two hours of taking these can interfere with the absorption of NORFLOXACIN AN tablets, so that the chance of NORFLOXACIN AN tablets fighting the infection won’t be as good.

How long to take it

Continue taking NORFLOXACIN AN tablets until you finish the pack or until your doctor recommends.

For treatment of urinary tract infections: the length and of treatment may vary from three to ten days.

To stop frequent urinary tract injections from coming back: you may need to take NORFLOXACIN AN tablets for up to 12 weeks.

For infections of the stomach or intestines: usually for five days.

Do not stop taking your tablets because you are feeling better.

If you do not complete the full course prescribed by your doctor, some of the bacteria causing your infection may not be killed. These bacteria may continue to gro and multiply so that your infection may not clear up completely or it may return.

If you forget to take it

If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the dose you missed and take your next dose when you are meant to. Otherwise, take it as soon as you remember, and then go back to taking your tablet(s) as you would normally.

If you are not sure whether to skip the dose, talk to your doctor or pharmacist.

Do not take a double dose to make up for the dose that you missed.

If you have trouble remembering to take your tablets, ask your pharmacist for some hints.

If you take too much (overdose)

Immediately telephone your doctor or the Poisons Information Centre (telephone 13 11 26) for advice, or go to Accident and Emergency at the nearest hospital, if you think you or anyone else may have taken too much NORFLOXACIN AN. Do this even if there are no signs of discomfort or poisoning.

Keep the telephone numbers of these places handy.

While you are taking Norfloxacin AN

Things you must do

  • If you become pregnant while taking NORFLOXACIN AN tablets, tell your doctor immediately.
  • If you develop severe diarrhoea, tell your doctor or pharmacist immediately. Do this even if it occurs several weeks after NORFLOXACIN AN tablets have been stopped.
    Diarrhoea may mean that you have a serious condition affecting your bowel. You may need urgent medical care. Do not take any diarrhoea medicine without first checking with your doctor.
  • Drink plenty of water or fluids while taking NORFLOXACIN AN tablets.
    This will help to prevent crystals forming in the urine, which can cause kidney problems. However, this is not a common problem.
  • If you are about to be started on any new medicine, tell your doctor and pharmacist that you are taking NORFLOXACIN AN tablets.
  • Tell all the doctors, dentists and pharmacists who are treating you that you are taking NORFLOXACIN AN tablets.

Things you must not do

  • Do not stop taking your tablets because you are feeling better, unless advised by your doctor.
    If you do not complete the full course prescribed by your doctor, some of the bacteria causing your infection may not be killed. These bacteria may continue to grow and multiply so that your infection may not clear completely or it may return.
  • Do not give NORFLOXACIN AN tablets to anyone else, even if they have the same condition as you.

Things to be careful of

  • Be careful driving or operating machinery until you know how NORFLOXACIN AN affects you.
    NORFLOXACIN AN tablets may cause dizziness or light-headedness in some people. Make sure you know how you react to NORFLOXACIN AN tablets before you drive a car, operate machinery, or do anything else that could be dangerous if you are dizzy or light-headed. If you drink alcohol, dizziness or light-headedness may be worse.
  • Protect your skin when you are in the sun, especially between 10 am and 3 pm.
    NORFLOXACIN AN tablets may cause your skin to be much more sensitive to sunlight than it is normally. You may get severely sunburnt even though you’ve only been in the sun for a short time. Symptoms of severe sunburn include redness, itching, pain, swelling or blistering.
    If outdoors, wear protective clothing and use a 15+ sunscreen. If your skin does appear to be burning, stop taking NORFLOXACIN AN tablets and tell your doctor.
  • Be careful if you consume large amounts of caffeine while you are taking NORFLOXACIN AN tablets.
    NORFLOXACIN AN tablets may increase the chance of you getting side effects from caffeine, for example sleeplessness, anxiety, tremor, increased heartbeat and headache. Caffeine is contained in coffee, tea, cola drinks and some tablets.

Side Effects

Tell your doctor or pharmacist as soon as possible if you do not feel well while you are taking NORFLOXACIN AN tablets.

NORFLOXACIN AN tablets help most people with infections of the urinary tract, stomach, or intestines but it may have unwanted side effects in a few people. All medicines can have side effects. Sometimes they are serious, most of the time they are not. You may need medical treatment if you get some of the side effects.

Ask your doctor or pharmacist to answer any questions you may have.

While taking it

Tell your doctor if you notice any of the following and they worry you:

  • Nausea
  • Headache
  • Dizziness
  • Disturbances to vision

These are the more common side effects of NORFLOXACIN AN tablets. For the most part these have been mild.

Tell your doctor immediately if you notice any of the following:

  • Severe stomach pain
  • Symptoms of severe sunburn such as redness, itching, pain, swelling or blistering
  • Pain, tenderness, swelling or redness of muscles, joints or tendons
  • Bleeding or bruising more easily than normal, nose bleeds
  • Signs of anaemia, such as tiredness, being short of breath and looking pale
  • Numbness or tingling of fingers or toes
  • Any signs of mental disturbance, such as confusion of hallucinations
  • Worsening of myasthenia gravis symptoms
  • If you develop any changes in your hearing
  • If you develop any pain, burning, tingling, numbness and/or weakness in your arms or legs.

These may be serious side effects. You may need urgent medical attention. Serious side effects are rare.

If any of the following happen, stop taking NORFLOXACIN AN tablets and tell your doctor immediately or go to accident and emergency at your nearest hospital:

  • watery and severe diarrhoea, which may also be bloody
  • a rash together with very dry eyes and dry mouth
  • swelling of the face, lips, mouth, tongue or throat which may cause difficulty in swallowing or breathing
  • sudden and severe pain or swelling of muscles, joints or tendons
  • severe and sudden onset of pinkish, itchy swellings on the skin, also called hives or nettlerash (not caused by sunburn)
  • convulsions
  • passing little or no urine, pain or tenderness around kidney area.

These are all serious side effects. You may need urgent medical attention or hospitalisation. These side effects are rare.

After finishing it

Tell your doctor immediately if you notice any of the following side effects, particularly if they occur several weeks after stopping treatment with NORFLOXACIN AN tablets.

  • severe abdominal cramps or stomach cramps
  • watery and severe diarrhoea, which may also be bloody
  • fever, in combination with one or both of the above.

These are rate but serious side effects.

NORFLOXACIN AN tablets can cause bacteria, which are normally present in the bowel and normally harmless, to multiply and therefore cause the above symptoms. You may need urgent medical attention. However, this side effect is rare.

Do not take any diarrhoea medicine without first checking with your doctor.

Other side effects not listed above may also occur in some patients. Tell your doctor if you notice any other effects.

Do not be alarmed by this list of possible side effects. You may not experience any of them.

After using NORFLOXACIN AN

Storage

Keep your tablets in the blister pack until it is time to take them. If you take the tablets out of the blister pack they may not keep well.

Keep NORFLOXACIN AN tablets in a cool dry place where the temperature stays below 25 degrees C. Do not store it or any other medicine in the bathroom or near a sink.

Do not leave it in the car or on window sills. Heat and dampness can destroy some medicines.

Keep it where children cannot reach it. A locked cupboard at least one-and-a-half metres above the ground is a good place to store medicines.

Disposal

If your doctor tells you to stop taking the tablets, or the tablets have passed their expiry date, ask your pharmacist what to do with any that are left over.

Product description

What it looks like

NORFLOXACIN AN tablets are white, oval shaped, film coated tablets with “CD” embossed on one side and a bisect line on the other side.

Each tablet contains 400 mg Norfloxacin.

They are presented in blister packs of 6 or 14 tablets.
AUST R: 184273

Ingredients

Active Ingredient:
Norfloxacin 400 mg per tablet.

Inactive Ingredients:

  • Calcium hydrogen phosphate
  • Magnesium stearate
  • Colloidal anhydrous silica
  • Sodium starch glycollate
  • Purified talc
  • Opadry complete film coating system OY-58900 white.

Norfloxacin AN tablets do not contain gluten, lactose, sucrose, tartrazine or any other azo dyes.

Name and Address of the Sponsor

Scentia Pharmaceuticals Pty Ltd
8 – 12 Ordish Road
Dandenong South,
VIC – 3175
Australia

Date of preparation:

January 2014

Doc ID: 80.AN.M.1.0

Published by MIMS October 2014