Consumer medicine information

Meropenem Ranbaxy

Meropenem Ranbaxy

Active ingredient(s): meropenem trihydrate


Consumer Medicine Information (CMI)

This leaflet provides important information about using Meropenem Ranbaxy. You should also speak to your doctor or pharmacist if you would like further information or if you have any concerns or questions about using Meropenem Ranbaxy.

Where to find information in this leaflet:

1. Why am I using Meropenem Ranbaxy?
2. What should I know before I use Meropenem Ranbaxy?
3. What if I am taking other medicines?
4. How do I use Meropenem Ranbaxy?
5. What should I know while using Meropenem Ranbaxy?
6. Are there any side effects?
7. Product details

1. Why am I using Meropenem Ranbaxy?

Meropenem Ranbaxy contains the active ingredient meropenem trihydrate. Meropenem belongs to a group of medicines called carbapenem antibiotics.

Meropenem Ranbaxy is used to fight bacteria that cause infections in the body. Meropenem will not work against viral (such as colds and flu) or fungal diseases.

Your doctor may have prescribed MEROPENEM RANBAXY to you or your child (aged 3 months or above) for the treatment of the following bacterial infections:

  • Infections of the lungs (pneumonia or bronchitis)
  • Infections of the bladder or kidney (urinary tract infection)
  • Infection of tissues around the stomach or gut
  • Infections of the ovaries, vagina or womb
  • Skin infections
  • Infections of the membranes surrounding the brain and spinal cord (meningitis)
  • Infections of the blood (septicaemia)
  • High fever and significant reduction in white blood cells resulting decreased resistance to infection (febrile neutropenia)

2. What should I know before I use Meropenem Ranbaxy?

Warnings

Do not use Meropenem Ranbaxy if:

  • you are allergic to meropenem trihydrate, or any of the ingredients listed at the end of this leaflet or other similar antibiotics (e.g. other carbapenems like imipenem; or beta-lactam antibiotics like penicillin, amoxicillin, ampicillin, ceftriaxone, cefotaxime etc).

Symptoms of an allergic reaction may include skin rash, itchiness or hives, shortness of breath, wheezing or difficulty breathing, swelling of the face, tongue, lips or other parts of the body.

If you are not sure whether you should be given MEROPENEM RANBAXY, talk to your doctor.

  • Always check the ingredients to make sure you can use this medicine.
  • MEROPENEM RANBAXY is contraindicated in patients who are hypersensitive to meropenem or beta-lactam antibiotic (including carbapenem, penicillin) or any component of this product.

Check with your doctor if you:

  • have or have had any other medical conditions especially the following:
    – liver or kidney problems, including dialysis
    – disease of the stomach or intestines (in particular inflammation of intestine)
    – allergies to any other medicines, including any other antibiotics (such as other carbapenems, penicillins, cephalosporins or monobactams)
    – allergies to any foods, preservatives or dyes
  • pregnant or intend to become pregnant, or are breastfeeding. Your doctor will discuss with you the benefits and risks of taking it.
  • MEROPENEM RANBAXY contains sodium (90mg per 1g of meropenem). Tell your doctor if you are on a controlled sodium diet.
  • take any medicines for any other condition.

During treatment, you may be at risk of developing certain side effects. It is important you understand these risks and how to monitor for them. See additional information under Section 6. Are there any side effects?

Pregnancy and breastfeeding

Check with your doctor if you are pregnant or intend to become pregnant.

Talk to your doctor if you are breastfeeding or intend to breastfeed.

There are however, no adequate or well controlled trials of meropenem in pregnant women. Because reproduction studies are not always predictive of human response, MEROPENEM RANBAXY should not be used in pregnancy unless the potential benefit justifies the potential risk to the foetus.

Paediatric use

Efficacy and tolerability in infants under 3 months of age have not been established; therefore, meropenem is not recommended for use below this age.

3. What if I am taking other medicines?

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking any other medicines, including any medicines, vitamins or supplements that you buy without a prescription from your pharmacy, supermarket or health food shop.

Some medicines may interfere with Meropenem Ranbaxy and affect how it works.

These include:

  • Probenecid (a medicine used to treat gout)
  • Sodium valproate (a medicine used to treat fit/seizure or mania)

These medicines may be affected by MEROPENEM RANBAXY, or may affect how well it works. You may need different amounts of your medicine, or you may need to take different medicines. Your doctor will advise you.

Your doctor or pharmacist has more information on medicines to be careful with or avoid while taking Meropenem Ranbaxy.

Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure about what medicines, vitamins or supplements you are taking and if these affect Meropenem Ranbaxy.

4. How do I use Meropenem Ranbaxy?

How much is given

The dose of MEROPENEM RANBAXY is based on your condition, age and type and severity of infection.

Your doctor will decide how much MEROPENEM RANBAXY to give you. The usual dose is 500mg to 1g injected every 8 hours. If you have meningitis you may require more. If you have kidney problems, a smaller dose may be given. Children also require lower doses.

MEROPENEM RANBAXY should not be given to babies less than three months of age or babies and children with kidney problems.

Follow the instructions provided when Meropenem Ranbaxy was prescribed, including the number of days it should be used.

How it is given

MEROPENEM RANBAXY is given by injection, usually in hospitals, and is available only with a doctor’s prescription.

MEROPENEM RANBAXY is not addictive.

Safety and effectiveness of MEROPENEM RANBAXY in children younger than 3 months of age have not been established. It is not recommended for use in these children.

Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you or your child.

Your doctor may have prescribed it for another reason.

How often is it given

MEROPENEM RANBAXY should only be injected into a vein (intravenous injection). It must always be given by a doctor or a nurse. It can be given either as a slow injection over approximately 5 minutes or as a slow drip over 15 to 30 minutes.

Your doctor will decide which is best for you.

MEROPENEM RANBAXY will be given as a number of injections over several days. Your doctor will decide how long you will need to have MEROPENEM RANBAXY.

If too much Meropenem Ranbaxy

If you think that you have given too much Meropenem Ranbaxy or think that the effect of the medicine is too strong, tell your doctor, nurse or pharmacist immediately or you may need urgent medical attention.

You should immediately:

  • phone the Poisons Information Centre
    (by calling 13 11 26), or
  • contact your doctor, or
  • go to the Emergency Department at your nearest hospital.

You should do this even if there are no signs of discomfort or poisoning.

5. What should I know while using Meropenem Ranbaxy?

Things you should do

Inform your doctor, nurse or pharmacist immediately if you develop severe diarrhoea, even if it occurs several weeks after you have been given MEROPENEM RANBAXY. You may have developed a serious bowel condition called antibiotic-associated colitis and you need urgent medical attention. Do not take any medicine for your diarrhoea without checking with your doctor first.

Call your doctor straight away if you:

  • severe diarrhoea, even if it occurs several weeks after you have been given MEROPENEM RANBAXY
  • allergic reactions, including shortness of breath, wheezing or difficulty in breathing; swelling of the face, lips, tongue or other parts of the body; skin rash, itchiness or hives.

Remind any doctor, dentist or pharmacist you visit that you are using Meropenem Ranbaxy.

Things you should not do

  • Do not take any medicine for your diarrhoea without checking with your doctor first.

Driving or using machines

Be careful before you drive or use any machines or tools until you know how Meropenem Ranbaxy affects you.

No studies on the ability to drive and use machines have been performed. However, when driving or operating machines it should be taken into account that headache, paraesthesiae and convulsions have been reported for MEROPENEM RANBAXY.

Looking after your medicine

The hospital staff will keep MEROPENEM RANBAXY in a safe place below 25°C. They will also make sure that the expiry date has not passed.

When to discard your medicine Meropenem Ranbaxy

The hospital staff will dispose of any unused MEROPENEM RANBAXY.

6. Are there any side effects?

All medicines can have side effects. If you do experience any side effects, most of them are minor and temporary. However, some side effects may need medical attention.

See the information below and, if you need to, ask your doctor or pharmacist if you have any further questions about side effects.

Less serious side effects

Less serious side effects What to do

These are the more common side effects of meropenem, and are usually mild and short-lived.

  • pain with redness and/or swelling at the site of injection
  • feeling sick (nausea), being sick (vomiting), loose stool (diarrhoea)
Speak to your doctor if you have any of these less serious side effects and they worry you.

Serious side effects

Serious side effects What to do
  • severe diarrhoea, even if it occurs several weeks after you have been given MEROPENEM RANBAXY
  • allergic reactions, including shortness of breath, wheezing or difficulty in breathing; swelling of the face, lips, tongue or other parts of the body; skin rash, itchiness or hives
Call your doctor straight away, or go straight to the Emergency Department at your nearest hospital if you notice any of these serious side effects.

Occasionally, meropenem may be related to changes in your blood that may require your doctor to do certain blood tests.

Do not be alarmed by this list of possible side effects. You may not experience any of them.

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you notice anything else that may be making you feel unwell.

Other side effects not listed here may occur in some people.

Reporting side effects

After you have received medical advice for any side effects you experience, you can report side effects to the Therapeutic Goods Administration online at www.tga.gov.au/reporting-problems. By reporting side effects, you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine.

Always make sure you speak to your doctor or pharmacist before you decide to stop taking any of your medicines.

7. Product details

This medicine is only available with a doctor’s prescription.

What Meropenem Ranbaxy contains

Active ingredient
(main ingredient)
meropenem trihydrate
Other ingredients
(inactive ingredients)
sodium carbonate anhydrous, Mannitol

What Meropenen Ranbaxy looks like

MEROPENEM RANBAXY is a sterile white to pale yellow powder and is available in clear type 1 glass vials with grey rubber stopper and flip off seal

Vial stopper not made with natural rubber latex.

MEROPENEM RANBAXY powder for injection 500 mg/vial: AUST R 167025

MEROPENEM RANBAXY powder for injection 1 g/vial: AUST R 167024

Who distributes Meropenem Ranbaxy

Sun Pharma ANZ Pty Ltd
12 Waterloo Road
Macquarie Park Sydney NSW 2113
Australia
Tel: 1800 726 229
Email: customerservice.aus@sunpharma.com

This leaflet was prepared in December 2020.