Consumer medicine information

HOPE PHARMACEUTICALS™ Sodium Thiosulfate Injection

HOPE PHARMACEUTICALS™ Sodium Thiosulfate Injection

Sodium thiosulfate pentahydrate (SOE-dee-um thye-oh-SUL-fate PEN-tah-hi-drate)


Consumer Medicine Information

What is in this leaflet

This leaflet answers some common questions about HOPE PHARMACEUTICALS™ Sodium Thiosulfate Injection. It does not contain all the available information. It does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist.

All medicines have risks and benefits. Your doctor has weighed the risks of you being given sodium thiosulfate against the benefits they expect it will have for you.

If you have any concerns about being given this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.

What HOPE PHARMACEUTICALS™ Sodium Thiosulfate Injection is used for

This medicine is used:

  • in the emergency treatment of cyanide poisoning
  • to prevent cyanide poisoning when sodium nitroprusside is given.

This medicine works by helping the body to convert cyanide to a less dangerous chemical called thiocyanate.

Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for your. Your doctor may have prescribed it for another reason.

Before you are given HOPE PHARMACEUTICALS™ Sodium Thiosulfate Injection

Before you are given it

Tell your doctor if you have an allergy to:

  • any medicine containing sodium thiosulfate
  • any of the ingredients listed at the end of this leaflet
  • any other medicines, foods, preservatives or dyes.

Some of the symptoms of an allergic reaction may include shortness of breath, wheezing or difficulty breathing; swelling of the face, lips, tongue or other parts of the body; rash, itching or hives on the skin.

Tell your doctor if you have any of the following medical conditions:

  • high blood pressure
  • conditions that cause fluid retention, such as liver disease, heart failure, kidney disease or toxaemia of pregnancy.

Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or are breast-feeding. Your doctor can discuss with you the risks and benefits involved.

If you have not told your doctor about any of the above, tell him/her before you are given sodium thiosulfate.

How HOPE PHARMACEUTICALS™ Sodium Thiosulfate Injection is given

How much is given

Your doctor will decide what dose you will receive. This depends on your condition.

How it is given

HOPE PHARMACEUTICALS™ Sodium Thiosulfate Injection is given as a slow injection into a vein. It must only be given by a doctor, nurse or other trained person.

If you receive too much (overdose)

As HOPE PHARMACEUTICALS™ Sodium Thiosulfate Injection is given to you under close supervision, it is very unlikely that you will receive an overdose. However, if you experience severe side effects, tell your doctor or nurse immediately. Symptoms of an overdose may include joint pain, blurred vision, muscle cramps, nausea and vomiting, strange or disturbing thoughts or behaviour, and ringing or other persistent noises in the ears.

In case of overdose, immediately contact the Poisons Information Centre for advice. (In Australia, call 13 11 26.)

This medicine is not addictive.

Side Effects

Tell your doctor or pharmacist as soon as possible if you do not feel well while you are being given sodium thiosulfate.

This medicine may have unwanted side-effects in a few people. All medicines can have side effects. Sometimes they are serious, most of the time they are not. You may need medical treatment if you get some of the side-effects.

Do not be alarmed by the following list of side effects. You may not experience any of them.

Ask your doctor, nurse, or pharmacist to answer any questions that you may have.

Tell your doctor or nurse if you notice any of the following and they worry you:

  • headache
  • disorientation
  • diarrhoea
  • increased urge to urinate.

Tell your doctor or nurse immediately if you notice any of the following:

  • dizziness
  • nausea and vomiting
  • muscle cramps or joint pain
  • blurred vision
  • strange or disturbing thoughts or behaviour, including feeling agitated or seeing, feeling, or hearing things that are not there
  • buzzing, hissing, whistling, ringing another persistent noise in the ears.

The above list includes serious side effects. You may need urgent medical attention.

Tell your doctor or nurse if you notice anything that is making you feel unwell. Other side effects not listed above may also occur in some people.

After being given HOPE PHARMACEUTICALS™ Sodium Thiosulfate Injection

Storage

HOPE PHARMACEUTICALS™ Sodium Thiosulfate Injection will generally be stored in the pharmacy or on the ward. The injection is kept in a cool dry place where the temperature stays below 25˚C, and it is protected from light.

Product description

What it looks like

HOPE PHARMACEUTICALS™ Sodium Thiosulfate Injection is a clear, colourless solution in a glass vial. It is available in single packs.

Ingredients

Each 50 mL vial of HOPE PHARMACEUTICALS™ Sodium Thiosulfate Injection contains 12.5 g of sodium thiosulfate as the active ingredient. The vials also contain:

  • boric acid
  • potassium chloride
  • water for injections
  • sodium hydroxide and boric acid are added as necessary to adjust the pH.

This medicine does not contain lactose, sucrose, gluten, tartrazine or any other azo dyes.

Sponsor

Hope Pharmaceuticals, Pty. Ltd.
Level 12, Castlereagh Street
Sydney NSW 2000
Australia

AUST R number: 50 mL vial 276773

This leaflet was prepared in May 2017.

Published by MIMS December 2022