Consumer medicine information

GENTECH

GENTECH

(SODIUM PERTECHNETATE [99mTc]) INJECTION


Consumer Medicine Information

1 Medicine name

Molybdenum [99Mo]/Technetium [99mTc] Sterile Generator

For Production of Sodium Pertechnetate [99mTc] Injection Multidose Vial.

2 Special advisory

Radiopharmaceuticals should be used only by physicians who are qualified by specific training in the safe use and handling of radionuclides produced by a nuclear reactor or particle accelerator, and whose experience and training have been approved by the appropriate government agency authorised to license the use of radionuclides.

Care should be taken to minimise radiation exposure to patients, consistent with proper patient management. As with other radioactive drugs, sodium pertechnetate [99mTc] must be handled with care and appropriate safety measures should be used to minimise radiation exposure to clinical personnel.

3 Why am I being given the GENTECH (Sodium Pertechnetate [99mTc] Injection)?

You are being given the Sodium Pertechnetate [99mTc] Injection for imaging of your body organs.

When injected, the radioactive pertechnetate will temporarily collect in certain organ areas of your body. Using special cameras your doctor will then detect this radioactivity to produce an image (scan) of the concerned organ. These images can provide your doctor valuable information about the structure and function of your body organ.

Sodium Pertechnetate (99mTc) injection is used for a variety of diagnostic procedures, such as brain and thyroid imaging.

Sodium Pertechnetate (99mTc) injection can also be mixed with other reagents to help your doctor see images of your liver, lung, bone and kidney.

Ask your nuclear medicine specialist why you have been referred for a Sodium Pertechnetate (99mTc) scan.

4 What should I know before I use GENTECH (Sodium Pertechnetate [99mTc]) Injection?

All medicines and diagnostic agents have risks and benefits associated with their usage. Your nuclear medicine specialist has weighed the risks of you being treated with Sodium Pertechnetate (99mTc) against the benefits of the procedure.

Before you are given Sodium Pertechnetate (99mTc) injection, it is important to tell your nuclear medicine specialist or technologist if:

(i) You have had a scan in the previous 6 weeks or have kidney problems or any digestive obstruction.

(ii) You are, or may be pregnant:
Your specialist will discuss your options with you.

(iii) You are breast-feeding:
Depending upon your test, you should discontinue breast-feeding from 6 to 36 hours after your scan whilst the radioactivity is being cleared naturally from your body. You will be advised of the time to recommence breast-feeding.

(iv) If you have any allergies, or have previously experienced allergic reactions after administration of sodium pertechnetate (99mTc) solution.

(v) If you have any form of kidney disease.

5 What if I am taking other medicines?

It is very important that you tell your doctors if you are taking any other medicines, including those you buy without a prescription from your pharmacy, supermarket or health food shop (e.g. vitamins, cough medicines and nasal decongestants). If your medication may affect the diagnosis due to possible interactions, your nuclear medicine specialist will advise you what to do.

6 How do I use GENTECH (Sodium Pertechnetate [99mTc] Injection)?

It is given as an injection into a vein in your arm. For some tests it may be necessary to take a sample of your blood prior to your injection.

What is the test procedure?

After injecting Sodium Pertechnetate (99mTc), a body scan will be made using a special camera. It is painless and may take from 5 to 40 minutes depending on your particular test. Multiple views may be taken, often from different angles. Having more views taken will not increase your radiation dose.

7 What should I know while using GENTECH (Sodium Pertechnetate [99mTc] Injection)?

(a) Before you are given it
Drink plenty of water before the start of the examination in order to urinate as often as possible during the first hours after the study.

(b) Preparation
Usually no preparation is required for these tests. Specific instructions are given when required. Your doctor will decide on the quantity of sodium pertechnetate (99mTc) solution to be injected.

(c) After your injection and scan
Avoid any close contact with young children and pregnant women for the 12 hours following the injection. You may be encouraged to drink fluids and pass urine frequently for about 6 hours following your scan; this is to help flush the Sodium Pertechnetate (99mTc) from your body.

YOUR DOCTOR WILL TELL YOU IF YOU NEED TO TAKE ANY SPECIAL PRECAUTIONS AFTER RECEIVING THIS INJECTION.

8 Are there any side effects?

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody experiences these. The following side effects could be observed:

Hypersensitivity, with symptoms such:

  • Urticaria – also known as hives, could be in the form of itchy rash on the skin.
  • Pruritus – an unpleasant sensation that provokes the desire to scratch.

Cardiovascular, with symptoms such:

  • Arrhythmia – rapid heartbeat, slow heartbeat.
  • Vasodilation – widening of blood vessels.

Body as a whole, with symptoms such as:

  • Facial oedema – Face swelling is the enlargement or distention of the face due to fluid build-up or inflammation in the facial tissues.
  • Coma – a state of prolonged unconsciousness.

Tell your doctor or the nuclear medicine technologist if you feel unwell after your injection.

9 Sponsor

ANSTO
New Illawarra Rd,
Lucas Heights
NSW 2234, Australia

Mailing address:
ANSTO, Locked Bag 2001
Kirrawee DC
NSW 2232, Australia

Telephone: 1800 251 572
E-mail: health@ansto.gov.au
Website: www.ansto.gov.au

ARTG number: AUST R 72820 and 75859

10 Date of revision

July 2021.

Published by MIMS October 2021