Consumer medicine information

CEPHAZOLIN VIATRIS

CEPHAZOLIN VIATRIS

cephazolin sodium


Consumer Medicine Information

What is in this leaflet

This leaflet answers some common questions about CEPHAZOLIN VIATRIS.

It does not contain all the available information. It does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist.

All medicines have risks and benefits. Your doctor has weighed the risks of you using CEPHAZOLIN VIATRIS against the benefits they expect it will have for you.

If you have any concerns about using this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Keep this leaflet with the medicine. You may need to read it again.

What CEPHAZOLIN VIATRIS is used for

The name of your medicine is CEPHAZOLIN VIATRIS. It contains the active ingredient cephazolin sodium.

CEPHAZOLIN VIATRIS is an antibiotic used to treat infections in different parts of the body caused by bacteria.

CEPHAZOLIN VIATRIS belongs to a group of antibiotics called cephalosporins. These antibiotics work by killing the bacteria that are causing your infection.

Your doctor may have prescribed CEPHAZOLIN VIATRIS for another reason.

Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why CEPHAZOLIN VIATRIS has been prescribed for you.

CEPHAZOLIN VIATRIS is available only with a doctor’s prescription. It is not addictive.

Before you are given CEPHAZOLIN VIATRIS

When you must not be given CEPHAZOLIN VIATRIS

Do not use CEPHAZOLIN VIATRIS if:

  1. you have an allergy to the active ingredient, cephazolin sodium, or to any other cephalosporins

Some of the symptoms of an allergic reaction may include asthma, wheezing, shortness of breath, swelling of the face, lips or tongue which may cause difficult in swallowing or breathing, skin rash, itching or hives.

  1. you have had a serious allergic reaction to any penicillins.

You may be more likely to have an allergic reaction to CEPHAZOLIN VIATRIS if you are allergic to penicillin medicines.

Do not use CEPHAZOLIN VIATRIS if the packaging is torn or shows signs of tampering.

Do not use CEPHAZOLIN VIATRIS after the expiry date on the pack has passed.

If you are not sure whether you should be given CEPHAZOLIN VIATRIS, talk to your doctor or nurse.

Before you are given CEPHAZOLIN VIATRIS

Tell your doctor if:

  1. you have had any type of allergic reaction to any cephalosporin or penicillin medicines

You may have an increased chance of being allergic to CEPHAZOLIN VIATRIS if you are allergic to any cephalosporins or penicillins.

  1. you have any allergies to:
  • any other medicines
  • any other substances, such as foods, preservatives or dyes
  1. you are pregnant, or intend to become pregnant

CEPHAZOLIN VIATRIS may affect your developing baby if you use it during pregnancy. Your doctor will discuss the risks and benefits of using CEPHAZOLIN VIATRIS during pregnancy.

  1. you are breast-feeding or intend to breast-feed

CEPHAZOLIN VIATRIS passes into breast milk and may affect your baby. Your doctor will discuss the risks and benefits of using CEPHAZOLIN VIATRIS when breast-feeding.

  1. if you have or have had any medical conditions, including:

If you have not told your doctor about any of the above, tell them before you are given CEPHAZOLIN VIATRIS.

Use in Children

CEPHAZOLIN VIATRIS is not recommended for use in premature infants or infants under one month of age. The safety of CEPHAZOLIN VIATRIS in premature infants and infants under one month of age has not been established.

Taking other medicines

Tell your doctor if you are taking any other medicines, including any that you buy without a prescription from a pharmacy, supermarket or health food shop.

Some medicines may interfere with CEPHAZOLIN VIATRIS. These include:

  • probenecid, a medicine used to treat gout
  • warfarin, a medicine used to prevent blood clots
  • other antibiotics such as amikacin, gentamicin, tobramycin
  • typhoid vaccine.

These medicines may be affected by CEPHAZOLIN VIATRIS, or may affect how well it works. You may need to use different amounts of your medicine, or you may need to use different medicines. Your doctor will advise you.

Talk to your doctor about the need for an additional method of contraception while using CEPHAZOLIN VIATRIS. Some antibiotics may decrease the effectiveness of some birth control pills.

Your doctor and pharmacist have more information on medicines to be careful with or avoid while using CEPHAZOLIN VIATRIS.

How CEPHAZOLIN VIATRIS is given

CEPHAZOLIN VIATRIS must only be given by a doctor or nurse.

CEPHAZOLIN VIATRIS can be given:

  • into a vein via a drip
  • as a slow injection into a vein
  • as a deep injection into a large muscle.

Your doctor will decide what dose and how long you will receive CEPHAZOLIN VIATRIS. This depends on your condition and whether you are taking any other medicines. For most infections, CEPHAZOLIN VIATRIS is usually given in divided doses throughout the day.

Sometimes only a single dose of CEPHAZOLIN VIATRIS is required for the treatment of certain infections.

If you are given too much (overdose)

In the unlikely event of an overdose, your treating physician will know what to do.

If you are given too much CEPHAZOLIN VIATRIS you may experience redness, pain or inflammation where the injection was given, stomach upset, headaches, chills, dizziness, tingling or numbness of the hands and feet or seizures.

While you are using CEPHAZOLIN VIATRIS

Things you must do

If the symptoms of your infection do not improve within a few days, or if they become worse, tell your doctor.

If you get severe diarrhoea, tell your doctor, pharmacist or nurse immediately. Do this even if it occurs several weeks after CEPHAZOLIN VIATRIS has been stopped. Diarrhoea may mean that you have a serious condition affecting your bowel. You may need urgent medical care. Do not take any diarrhoea medicine without checking with your doctor.

If you get a sore white mouth or tongue while using or soon after stopping CEPHAZOLIN VIATRIS, tell your doctor. Also tell your doctor if you get vaginal itching or discharge. This may mean you have a fungal infection called thrush. Sometimes, the use of CEPHAZOLIN VIATRIS allows fungi to grow and the above symptoms to occur. CEPHAZOLIN VIATRIS does not work against fungi.

If you become pregnant while you are using CEPHAZOLIN VIATRIS, tell your doctor immediately.

If you are about to start taking any new medicine, tell your doctor and pharmacist that you are using CEPHAZOLIN VIATRIS.

If you have to test your urine for sugar while you are being given CEPHAZOLIN VIATRIS, make sure your doctor knows which type of test you use. CEPHAZOLIN VIATRIS may affect the results of some of these tests.

Tell all the doctors, dentists and pharmacists who are treating you that you are using CEPHAZOLIN VIATRIS.

Things to be careful of

Be careful driving or operating machinery until you know how CEPHAZOLIN VIATRIS affects you. CEPHAZOLIN VIATRIS may cause dizziness in some people. Make sure you know how you react to CEPHAZOLIN VIATRIS before you drive a car, operate machinery or do anything else that may be dangerous if you are affected.

Side effects

Tell your doctor, nurse or pharmacist as soon as possible if you do not feel well after you are given CEPHAZOLIN VIATRIS.

All medicines can have side effects. Sometimes they are serious, most of the time they are not. You may need medical treatment if you get some of the side effects.

Ask your doctor or pharmacist to answer any questions you may have.

While using CEPHAZOLIN VIATRIS

Tell your doctor or nurse if you notice any of the following and they worry you:

  • oral thrush – white, furry, sore tongue and mouth
  • vaginal thrush – sore and itchy vagina and/or discharge
  • diarrhoea
  • nausea or vomiting
  • pain, redness and swelling where the injection was given.

These are the more common side effects of CEPHAZOLIN VIATRIS. These side effects are usually mild.

Tell your doctor or nurse immediately or go to Accident and Emergency at the nearest hospital if you notice any of the following:

  • severe abdominal cramps or stomach cramps
  • watery and severe diarrhoea, which may also be bloody
  • fever
  • skin rash, itching or hives
  • swelling of the face, lips or tongue which may cause difficulty swallowing or breathing
  • wheezing or shortness of breath
  • bleeding or bruising more easily than normal
  • signs of frequent infections such as fever, chills, sore throat or mouth ulcers

These are serious side effects. You may need urgent medical attention. These serious side effects are rare.

After finishing CEPHAZOLIN VIATRIS

Tell your doctor immediately if you notice any of the following side effects, even if they occur several weeks after stopping treatment with CEPHAZOLIN VIATRIS:

  • severe abdominal cramps or stomach cramps
  • watery and severe diarrhoea, which may also be bloody
  • fever, in combination with one or both of the above.

Do not take any diarrhoea medicine without first checking with your doctor.

These are rare but serious side effects. You may have a serious condition affecting your bowel. Therefore, you may need urgent medical attention. However, this side effect is rare.

Other side effects not listed above may also occur in some patients.

Tell your doctor if you notice anything that is making you feel unwell.

Do not be alarmed by this list of possible side effects. You may not experience any of them.

After using CEPHAZOLIN VIATRIS

Storage

CEPHAZOLIN VIATRIS will be stored in the pharmacy or on the ward.

The powder for injection is kept in a cool, dry place, protected from light and moisture, where the temperature stays below 25 degrees Celsius.

After reconstitution Store at 2 to 8 degree Celsius. Refrigerate. Do not freeze. (Use within 24 hours after initial reconstitution.)

Product description

What it looks like

CEPHAZOLIN VIATRIS is a white to off-white crystalline powder. It is reconstituted before being injected.

CEPHAZOLIN VIATRIS is available in packs of 10 vials.

Ingredients

Active ingredient:

Each vial contains 2g of cephazolin, as the sodium salt.

Supplier

CEPHAZOLIN VIATRIS is supplied by:

Alphapharm Pty Ltd trading as Viatris
Level 1, 30 The Bond
30-34 Hickson Road
Millers Point NSW 2000
www.viatris.com.au
Phone: 1800 274 276

This leaflet was prepared in November 2022.

Australian registration numbers:
AUST R 154640

CEPHAZOLIN VIATRIS_cmiNov22/00

Published by MIMS January 2023