Consumer medicine information

Cefazolin-AFT

Cefazolin-AFT

Active ingredient(s): Cefazolin sodium


Consumer Medicine Information (CMI)

This leaflet provides important information about using Cefazolin-AFT. You should also speak to your doctor or pharmacist if you would like further information or if you have any concerns or questions about using Cefazolin-AFT

Where to find information in this leaflet:

1. Why am I using Cefazolin-AFT?
2. What should I know before I use Cefazolin-AFT?
3. What if I am taking other medicines?
4. How do I use Cefazolin-AFT
5. What should I know while using Cefazolin-AFT?
6. Are there any side effects?
7. Product details

1. Why am I using Cefazolin-AFT?

Cefazolin-AFT contains the active ingredient cefazolin sodium.

Cefazolin-AFT is an antibiotic used to treat infections in different parts of the body caused by bacteria.

Cefazolin-AFT will not work against infections caused by viruses such as colds or the flu.

Cefazolin-AFT belongs to a group of antibiotics called cephalosporins. These antibiotics work by killing the bacteria that are causing your infection.

Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why Cefazolin-AFT has been prescribed for you. Your doctor may have prescribed Cefazolin-AFT for another reason.

Cefazolin-AFT is available only with a doctor’s prescription. It is not addictive.

2. What should I know before I use Cefazolin-AFT?

Warnings

Do not use Cefazolin-AFT if:

  • you are allergic to cefazolin sodium, other cephalosporins or any of the ingredients listed at the end of this leaflet. Some of the symptoms of an allergic reaction may include asthma, wheezing, shortness of breath, swelling of the face, lips or tongue which may cause difficulty in swallowing or breathing, skin rash, itching or hives. Always check the ingredients to make sure you can use this medicine.
  • you have had a serious allergic reaction to any penicillins. You may be more likely to have an allergic reaction to Cefazolin-AFT if you are allergic to penicillin medicines.
  • the packaging is torn or shows signs of tampering.
  • the expiry date on the pack has passed.

Check with your doctor if you:

  • have had any type of allergic reaction to any cephalosporin or penicillin medicines. You may have an increased chance of being allergic to Cefazolin-AFT if you are allergic to any cephalosporins or penicillins.
  • have any allergies to:
    – any other medicines
    – any other substances, such as foods, preservatives or dyes.
  • if you have or have had any medical conditions, including:
    kidney disease
    – stomach or bowel problems.
  • If you are not sure whether you should be given Cefazolin-AFT.

If you have not told your doctor about any of the above, tell them before you are given Cefazolin-AFT

During treatment, you may be at risk of developing certain side effects. It is important you understand these risks and how to monitor for them. See additional information under Section 6. Are there any side effects?

Pregnancy and breastfeeding

Check with your doctor if you are pregnant or intend to become pregnant. Cefazolin-AFT may affect your developing baby if you use it during pregnancy. Your doctor will discuss the risks and benefits of using Cefazolin-AFT during pregnancy.

Talk to your doctor if you are breastfeeding or intend to breastfeed. Cefazolin-AFT passes into breast milk and may affect your baby. Your doctor will discuss the risks and benefits of using Cefazolin-AFT when breast-feeding.

Use in Children

Cefazolin-AFT is not recommended for use in premature infants or infants under one month of age. The safety of Cefazolin-AFT in premature infants and infants under one month of age has not been established.

3. What if I am taking other medicines?

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking any other medicines, including any medicines, vitamins or supplements that you buy without a prescription from your pharmacy, supermarket or health food shop.

Some medicines may interfere with Cefazolin-AFT. These include:

  • probenecid, a medicine used to treat gout
  • warfarin, a medicine used to prevent blood clots
  • other antibiotics such as amikacin, gentamicin, tobramycin
  • typhoid vaccine.

These medicines may be affected by Cefazolin-AFT, or may affect how well it works. You may need to use different amounts of your medicine, or you may need to use different medicines. Your doctor will advise you.

Talk to your doctor about the need for an additional method of contraception while using Cefazolin-AFT. Some antibiotics may decrease the effectiveness of some birth control pills.

Your doctor and pharmacist have more information on medicines to be careful with or avoid while using Cefazolin-AFT.

Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure about what medicines, vitamins or supplements you are taking and if these affect Cefazolin-AFT.

4. How do I use Cefazolin-AFT?

How much to take / use

Cefazolin-AFT must only be given by a doctor or nurse. Cefazolin-AFT can be given:

  • into a vein via a drip
  • as a slow injection into a vein
  • as a deep injection into a large muscle.

Your doctor will decide what dose and how long you will receive Cefazolin-AFT. This depends on your condition and whether you are taking any other medicines. For most infections, Cefazolin-AFT is usually given in divided doses throughout the day.

Sometimes only a single dose of Cefazolin-AFT is required for the treatment of certain infections.

If you use too much Cefazolin-AFT

In the unlikely event of an overdose, your treating physician will know what to do.

If you are given too much Cefazolin-AFT you may experience redness, pain or inflammation where the injection was given, stomach upset, headaches, chills, dizziness, tingling or numbness of the hands and feet or seizures.

If you think that you have used too much Cefazolin-AFT, you may need urgent medical attention.

You should immediately:

  • phone the Poisons Information Centre
    (by calling 13 11 26), or
  • contact your doctor, or
  • go to the Emergency Department at your nearest hospital.

You should do this even if there are no signs of discomfort or poisoning.

5. What should I know while using Cefazolin-AFT?

Things you should do

If the symptoms of your infection do not improve within a few days, or if they become worse, tell your doctor.

If you get severe diarrhoea, tell your doctor, pharmacist or nurse immediately. Do this even if it occurs several weeks after Cefazolin-AFT has been stopped. Diarrhoea may mean that you have a serious condition affecting your bowel. You may need urgent medical care. Do not take any diarrhoea medicine without first checking with your doctor.

If you get a sore white mouth or tongue while using or soon after stopping Cefazolin-AFT, tell your doctor. Also tell your doctor if you get vaginal itching or discharge. This may mean you have a fungal infection called thrush. Sometimes the use of Cefazolin-AFT allows fungi to grow and the above symptoms to occur. Cefazolin-AFT does not work against fungi.

If you become pregnant while you are using Cefazolin-AFT, tell your doctor immediately.

If you are about to start taking any new medicine, tell your doctor and pharmacist that you are using Cefazolin-AFT. Also tell all the doctors, dentists and pharmacists who are treating you that you are using Cefazolin-AFT.

If you have to test your urine for sugar while you are being given Cefazolin-AFT, make sure your doctor knows which type of test you use. Cefazolin-AFT may affect the results of some of these tests.

Driving or using machines

Be careful driving or operating machinery until you know how Cefazolin-AFT affects you.

Cefazolin-AFT may cause dizziness in some people. Make sure you know how you react to Cefazolin-AFT before you drive a car, operate machinery or do anything else that may be dangerous if you are affected.

Looking after your medicine

Cefazolin-AFT will be stored in the pharmacy or on the ward. The powder for injection is kept in a cool, dry place, protected from light, where the temperature stays below 25°C (Cefazolin-AFT 500 mg and 1 g) or 30°C (Cefazolin-AFT 2 g).

6. Are there any side effects?

All medicines can have side effects. If you do experience any side effects, most of them are minor and temporary. However, some side effects may need medical attention.

See the information below and, if you need to, ask your doctor or pharmacist if you have any further questions about side effects.

Less serious side effects

Less serious side effects What to do
Body as a whole:

  • oral thrush – white, furry, sore tongue and mouth
  • vaginal thrush – sore and itchy vagina and/or discharge
  • diarrhoea
  • nausea or vomiting

Pain and swelling related:

  • pain, redness and swelling where the injection was given.
Speak to your doctor if you have any of these less serious side effects and they worry you.

Serious side effects

Serious side effects What to do
Allergic reactions:

  • skin rash, itching or hives
  • swelling of the face, lips or tongue which may cause difficulty swallowing or breathing
  • wheezing or shortness of breath

Body as a whole:

  • severe abdominal cramps or stomach cramps
  • watery and severe diarrhoea, which may also be bloody
  • fever
  • signs of frequent infections such as fever, severe chills, sore throat or mouth ulcers
  • bleeding or bruising more easily than normal
Call your doctor straight away, or go straight to the Emergency Department at your nearest hospital if you notice any of these serious side effects.

After finishing Cefazolin-AFT

Tell your doctor immediately if you notice any of the following side effects, even if they occur several weeks after stopping treatment with Cefazolin-AFT:

  • severe abdominal cramps or stomach cramps
  • watery and severe diarrhoea, which may also be bloody
  • fever, in combination with one or both of the above.

These are rare but serious side effects. You may have a serious condition affecting your bowel. Therefore, you may need urgent medical attention. However, this side effect is rare.

Do not take any diarrhoea medicine without first checking with your doctor.

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you notice anything else that may be making you feel unwell.

Other side effects not listed here may occur in some people.

Reporting side effects

After you have received medical advice for any side effects you experience, you can report side effects to the Therapeutic Goods Administration online at www.tga.gov.au/reporting-problems. By reporting side effects, you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine.

Always make sure you speak to your doctor or pharmacist before you decide to stop taking any of your medicines.

7. Product details

This medicine is only available with a doctor’s prescription.

What Cefazolin-AFT contains

Active ingredient
(main ingredient)
Cefazolin sodium
Other ingredients
(inactive ingredients)
Nil
Potential allergens Nil

Do not take this medicine if you are allergic to any of these ingredients.

What Cefazolin-AFT looks like

Cefazolin-AFT is a white to off-white powder. It is reconstituted before being injected.

Cefazolin-AFT 500 mg (Aust R 171534)

Cefazolin-AFT 1 g (Aust R 171582)

Cefazolin-AFT 2 g (Aust R 359670).

Who distributes Cefazolin-AFT

AFT Pharmaceuticals Pty Ltd
113 Wicks Road
North Ryde
NSW 2113
Australia

Email: customer.service@aftpharm.com

This leaflet was prepared in July 2022