Consumer medicine information

Bisolvon® Chesty Tablets

Bisolvon® Chesty Tablets

Bromhexine hydrochloride


Consumer Medicine Information

What is in this leaflet

1. What Bisolvon Chesty is used for

2. Before you take Bisolvon Chesty

a) When you must not take Bisolvon Chesty

b) Before you start to take Bisolvon Chesty

c) Pregnancy

d) Breastfeeding

e) Children

3. Taking Bisolvon Chesty

a) Recommended dose

b) If you have taken too much Bisolvon Chesty

4. While you are taking Bisolvon Chesty

a) Things you must do

b) Effects on ability to drive or operate machinery

5. Side effects

6. After taking Bisolvon Chesty

a) Storage

7. Product description

a) What is Bisolvon Chesty

b) Ingredients

c) Manufacturer

Bisolvon® is a registered trademark of Boehringer Ingelheim

This leaflet answers some common questions about Bisolvon Chesty.

It does not contain all available information, nor does it take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist.

Keep this information with your Bisolvon Chesty. You may need to read it again later.

To find out more about Bisolvon Chesty:

You should ask your doctor or pharmacist if you have any questions about Bisolvon Chesty, or if you have any trouble before, during or after using Bisolvon Chesty.

1. What Bisolvon Chesty is used for

Bisolvon Chesty is used in conditions where breathing is difficult because there are a lot of secretions (also referred to as mucus) in your air passages. Such conditions include:

  • bronchitis,
  • emphysema (a serious lung condition that makes breathing difficult).

Bisolvon Chesty contains bromhexine hydrochloride, which helps to clear the chest by thinning the mucus in your air passages.

2. Before you take Bisolvon Chesty

2a) When you must not take Bisolvon Chesty

Do not take Bisolvon Chesty if you are allergic to bromhexine or to any of the other ingredients in Bisolvon Chesty.

These ingredients are listed in full at the end of this leaflet (see 7b Ingredients).

If you are not sure if you have these allergies, you should raise those concerns with your doctor or pharmacist.

You should not use Bisolvon Chesty after the EXPIRY DATE on the carton or container.

Do not use Bisolvon Chesty if the seal on the carton is broken or shows signs of tampering.

2b) Before you start to take Bisolvon Chesty

Before taking Bisolvon Chesty, you must tell your doctor or pharmacist if you have, or have had, any of the following conditions:

  • liver problems,
  • kidney problems,
  • stomach ulcers.

If you are not sure if you have, or have had, any of these conditions, you should raise those concerns with your doctor or pharmacist.

Before using Bisolvon Chesty, it is important to tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking any other medicines, obtained with or without a doctor’s prescription. Bisolvon Chesty may increase the amount of antibiotic penetration. Antibiotics are medicines used to treat infections.

2c) Pregnancy

Ask for your doctor’s advice if you are pregnant, or likely to become pregnant during your course of medication. Special care is recommended during pregnancy. The benefits of Bisolvon Chesty must be assessed against possible effects on your child.

2d) Breastfeeding

Ask for your doctor’s advice if you are breastfeeding, or likely to breastfeed during your course of medication. Bisolvon Chesty is expected to enter the breast milk.

It is not recommended that Bisolvon Chesty be taken by women who are breastfeeding.

2e) Children

Bisolvon Chesty should not be used in children under 2 years of age without medical advice.

Bisolvon Chesty oral liquid is available for children who have trouble swallowing tablets.

3. Taking Bisolvon Chesty

3a) Recommended dose

The recommended doses for adults and children are stated below:

Adults:

Initially – 2 tablets 3 times a day for the first seven days.

Maintenance – 1 tablet 3 times a day.

Children:

Over 3 years of age:

1 tablet 3 times a day.

1 – 3 years:

1/2 tablet 3 times a day.

Not recommended for children under 2 years of age without medical advice.

Ask your doctor or pharmacist for more information if you have been advised to take a different dose.

3b) If you have taken too much Bisolvon Chesty

Seek medical advice if you have taken more than the recommended or prescribed dose of Bisolvon Chesty. Advice can be provided by a doctor, pharmacist or Poisons Information Centre (telephone 13 11 26 in Australia and 0800 764 766 in New Zealand).

4. While you are taking Bisolvon Chesty

4a) Things you must do

If your symptoms persist, you should contact your doctor for further advice. Your doctor will assess your condition and decide if you should continue to take Bisolvon Chesty or if a new treatment plan is needed.

4b) Effects on ability to drive or operate machinery

When used as recommended, and when there are no side effects, Bisolvon Chesty is not known to have any effect on the ability to drive or operate machinery.

5. Side effects

You should be aware that all medicines carry some risks and that all possible risks may not be known at this stage despite thorough testing.

Ask for the advice of your doctor or pharmacist if you have any concerns about the effects of taking Bisolvon Chesty.

Occasional, mild side effects from Bisolvon Chesty include:

  • nausea,
  • diarrhoea,
  • indigestion,
  • a feeling of fullness in the stomach (a bloated feeling).

Very rarely serious allergic reactions have occurred with the use of Bisolvon Chesty. Symptoms of allergic reactions may include:

  • skin rashes
  • difficulty in breathing
  • swelling of the face, lips, mouth, tongue or throat which may cause difficulty swallowing or breathing.

Tell your doctor or pharmacist as soon as possible if you experience any side effects during or after taking Bisolvon Chesty, so that these may be properly treated.

In addition, unexpected effects, not listed above, can occur with any medicine.

You should tell your doctor or pharmacist if you notice anything unusual, during or after taking Bisolvon Chesty.

When you take Bisolvon Chesty, you may notice an increase in mucus from your air passages. This is common when you take Bisolvon Chesty and is due to the way Bisolvon Chesty works.

6. After taking Bisolvon Chesty

6a) Storage

Bisolvon Chesty should be kept in a cool dry place where the temperature stays below 30°C.

Do not store in direct sunlight or heat. For example, do not leave it in the car on hot days.

Keep Bisolvon Chesty where children cannot reach it.

7. Product Description

7a) What is Bisolvon Chesty

Bisolvon Chesty is the brand name of your medicine. The tablets are flat, round, white and bevel-edged. One side is impressed with ’51B’. The other is impressed with the company logo.

Bisolvon Chesty is available in bottles of 50 and 100 tablets. Each carton is labelled with the Australian Registration Number AUST R 17915.

7b) Ingredients

Each Bisolvon Chesty tablet contains bromhexine hydrochloride 8 mg. Bisolvon Chesty Tablets also contain lactose, maize starch, gelatin and magnesium stearate.

7c) Manufacturer

Bisolvon Chesty Tablets are made in Germany.

Bisolvon Chesty Tablets (50’s and 100’s) are supplied in Australia by:

BOEHRINGER INGELHEIM PTY LIMITED
ACN 000 452 308
85 Waterloo Road
North Ryde NSW 2113

Bisolvon Chesty Tablets (50’s) are supplied in New Zealand by:

BOEHRINGER INGELHEIM (N.Z.) LIMITED
47 Druces Road
Wiri Auckland

This leaflet was prepared 12 October 1999 and updated on 22 May 2002.

® Boehringer Ingelheim Pty Limited 1999.

Published by MIMS May 2003