PDFLARGE FONT PDF

MINIRIN®
Nasal Drops

desmopressin acetate


Consumer Medicine Information

What is in this leaflet

This leaflet answers some common questions about MINIRIN Nasal Drops. It does not contain all the available information. It does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist.

All medicines have risks and benefits. Your doctor has weighed the risks of you using MINIRIN Nasal Drops against the benefits they expect it will have for you.

If you have any concerns about taking this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Keep this leaflet with the medicine. You may need to read it again.

What MINIRIN Nasal Drops is used for

The active ingredient, desmopressin acetate, in MINIRIN Nasal Drops is a synthetic version of a naturally occurring substance produced in the brain called vasopressin.

It has a number of different actions on the body including an action on the kidney to reduce the amount of urine produced. This means that MINIRIN Nasal Drops can be used for several of different conditions including:

  • cranial diabetes insipidus (large amounts of urine being produced day and night and constant thirst)
  • as a diagnostic test to establish if the kidneys have the ability to concentrate urine.

Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you. Your doctor may have prescribed it for another reason.

This medicine is not addictive.

It is available only with a doctor's prescription.

This medicine is not expected to affect your ability to drive a car or operate machinery.

Before you use MINIRIN Nasal Drops

When you must not use it

Do not use MINIRIN Nasal Drops if you have an allergy to:

  • any medicine containing desmopressin or any of the ingredients listed at the end of this leaflet.

Some of the symptoms of an allergic reaction may include:

  • shortness of breath, wheezing or difficulty breathing
  • swelling of the face, lips, tongue or other parts of the body
  • rash, itching or hives on the skin.

Do not use MINIRIN Nasal Drops if you:

  • suffer from polydipsia (excessive thirst and increased fluid intake) or psychogenic polydipsia (psychologically - caused increased thirst and increased fluid intake) or where you are in the habit of drinking large amounts of fluid
  • have cardiac insufficiency (heart failure in which the heart is not able to pump enough blood throughout the body resulting in shortness of breath, swelling of the feet or legs due to fluid build-up)
  • you are taking diuretics (water or fluid tablets)
  • have moderately or severely reduced kidney function where you pass little or no urine
  • have low levels of sodium in your blood have SIADH (hormone secretion disorder where there is an overproduction of a hormone causing fluid retention, resulting in weakness, tiredness or confusion).

Do not breast-feed if you are using this medicine. MINIRIN Nasal Drops is not recommended while you are breast-feeding.

Do not give this medicine to a child under the age of 6 years. Safety and effectiveness in children younger than 6 years have not been established.

Do not use this medicine after the expiry date printed on the pack or if the packaging is torn or shows signs of tampering. If it has expired or is damaged, return it to your pharmacist for disposal.

MINIRIN Nasal Drops should only be used when oral forms of MINIRIN are inappropriate. This is because a side-effect that can change the fluid and salt balance in your body is less common with oral forms. For further information, please discuss this with your doctor.

If you are not sure whether you should start using this medicine, talk to your doctor.

Before you start to use it

Tell your doctor if you have allergies to any other medicines, foods, preservatives or dyes.

Tell your doctor if you have or have had any of the following medical conditions:

  • a known allergy to anti-diuretic hormone (ADH)
  • too little or too much fluid in the body
  • currently have a nasal infection or blocked up or runny nose
  • heart or blood vessel disease or any other disease for which you take diuretics
  • low blood pressure
  • cystic fibrosis or any other disease which causes fluid or salt imbalance
  • any disease of the blood clotting cells (platelets)
  • serious problems with bladder function or with passing urine.

Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant or are breast-feeding.

MINIRIN Nasal Drops should only be used in a pregnant woman if necessary. Your doctor can discuss with you the risks and benefits involved.

Do not breast-feed if you are using this medicine. The active ingredient in MINIRIN Nasal Drops passes into breast milk. Therefore this medicine is not recommended while you are breast-feeding.

If you have not told your doctor about any of the above, tell him/her before you start using MINIRIN Nasal Drops.

Taking other medicines

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking any other medicines, including any that you get without a prescription from your pharmacy, supermarket or health food shop.

Some medicines and MINIRIN Nasal Drops may interfere with each other. These include:

  • tricyclic antidepressants, which are medicines used to treat e.g. depression (such as clomipramine, imipramine, desipramine)
  • selective serotonin reuptake inhibitors (SSRIs), which are medicines used to treat e.g. depression or anxiety (such as citalopram, paroxetine, sertraline)
  • chlorpromazine, which is an anti-psychotic medicinal product used to treat e.g. schizophrenia
  • carbamazepine, which is used to treat e.g. bipolar disorder and epilepsy
  • antidiabetic medicinal products used for type II diabetes (medicines in the sulfonylurea group), particularly chlorpropamide
  • medicines used to treat high blood pressure and some other conditions (ACE inhibitors or angiotensin receptor blockers e.g. enalapril, perindopril, irbesartan etc.)
  • non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs), which are medicinal products used for the treatment of pain and inflammation (e.g. aspirin and ibuprofen).

These medicines may be affected by MINIRIN Nasal Drops or may affect how well it works. You may need different amounts of your medicines, or you may need to take different medicines.

Your doctor and pharmacist have more information on medicines to be careful with or avoid while using this medicine.

How to use MINIRIN Nasal Drops

Follow all directions given to you by your doctor or pharmacist carefully. They may differ from the information contained in this leaflet.

The instructions on how to use MINIRIN Nasal Drops are included in the carton.

It is very important for you to follow these instructions closely to make sure that you will always receive the correct dose of your medication. MINIRIN Nasal Drops is meant to be administered into the nostrils.

The required dose should be loaded from the dropper bottle into the plastic tube (rhinyle) according to the detailed instructions for use in the pack.

One end of the plastic tube is placed into the mouth and the other end into a nostril and the contents of the plastic tube are blown into the nasal cavity. Do not inhale (sniff the solution).

If you do not understand the instructions in the leaflet, ask your doctor or pharmacist for help.

How much to use

Some of the details for MINIRIN Nasal Drops will vary depending on the purpose for which it is used.

Cranial diabetes insipidus
The dose you need will be adjusted to suit your personal requirements. MINIRIN Nasal Drops may be given in one or two divided doses each day. The daily dose is usually given as two divided doses. Sometimes a single daily dose is sufficient to control your condition. The average daily dose for adults is 0.1 mL to 0.4 mL (10 micrograms to 40 micrograms). The dose for children will vary between 0.025 mL and 0.2 mL (2.5 micrograms to 20 micrograms).

Test the ability of the kidneys to concentrate urine
If you are an adult, you will require a single dose of up to 40 micrograms at any one time.

If you are a child, you will require a single dose of up to 20 micrograms at any one time.

Children who are less than one year of age and need to be tested for the ability of the kidney to concentrate urine should require a single dose of up to 10 micrograms and under careful supervision in hospital.

When to use it

Cranial diabetes insipidus

  • use MINIRIN Nasal Drops at times specified by your doctor.

Test the ability of the kidneys to concentrate urine

  • Your doctor will advise you.

How long to use it

Cranial diabetes insipidus
It is likely that you will need to use MINIRIN Nasal Drops or other forms of MINIRIN for the rest of your life.

This medicine helps to control your condition, but does not cure it. It is important to keep using your medicine even if you feel well.

MINIRIN Nasal Drops can prevent or control the thirst and frequent urination associated with cranial diabetes insipidus. You will be less thirsty and urinate a smaller volume less often.

Test the ability of the kidneys to concentrate urine
Your doctor will advise you.

If a dose is missed

Cranial diabetes insipidus
Take the next dose as soon as you remember. You will then have to adjust the time of the following dose.

When this is done, go back to using your medicine as you would normally. You should talk to your doctor about this situation. Do not take a double dose.

If you are not sure what to do, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

If you have trouble remembering to take your medicine, ask your pharmacist for some hints.

If you use too much (overdose)

Immediately telephone your doctor or the Poisons Information Centre (telephone 13 11 26) for advice, or go to Accident and Emergency at the nearest hospital, if you think that you or anyone else may have used too much MINIRIN Nasal Drops. Do this even if there are no signs of discomfort or poisoning. You may need urgent medical attention.

Symptoms of an overdose may include confusion, drowsiness, continuing headache, nausea or vomiting, rapid weight gain due to a build-up of water in the body, or, in severe cases, convulsions.

While you are using MINIRIN Nasal Drops

Things you must do

If you are about to be started on any new medicine, remind your doctor and pharmacist that you are using MINIRIN Nasal Drops.

Tell any other doctors, dentists, and pharmacists who treat you that you are using this medicine.

If you are going to have surgery, tell the surgeon or anaesthetist that you are using this medicine. It may affect other medicines used during surgery.

If you become pregnant while using this medicine, tell your doctor immediately.

If you are about to have any blood tests, tell your doctor that you are using this medicine. It may interfere with the results of some tests.

Keep all of your doctor’s appointments so that your progress can be checked. Your doctor may do some tests from time to time to make sure the medicine is working and to prevent unwanted side effects.

Things you must not do

Do not use MINIRIN Nasal Drops to treat any other complaints unless your doctor tells you to do so.

Do not give your medicine to anyone else, even if they have the same condition as you.

Do not stop using your medicine or change the dosage without checking with your doctor. If you stop using it suddenly, your condition may worsen.

Things to be careful of

ALL PATIENTS ON TREATMENT WITH THIS MEDICINE SHOULD AVOID EXCESSIVE FLUID INTAKE AS THIS MAY LEAD TO A BUILD-UP OF WATER IN THE BODY.

Cranial diabetes insipidus
Carefully follow your doctor’s instruction about fluid intake.
It is very important to keep your body water in balance, so that you do not let yourself get too thirsty or drink too much fluid.

Test the ability of the kidneys to concentrate urine
You must limit fluid intake and not exceed 500 mL of fluid from one hour before using MINIRIN Nasal Drops until at least eight hours after administration of the spray.
This is because a high fluid intake during this period can increase the chance that you will feel unwell (e.g. headache, nausea, dizziness).

Side effects

Tell your doctor or pharmacist as soon as possible if you do not feel well while you are using MINIRIN Nasal Drops.

This medicine helps most people but it may have unwanted side effects in a few people. All medicines can have side effects. Sometimes they are serious, most of the time they are not. You may need medical attention if you get some of the side effects.

If you are over 60 years of age you may have an increased chance of getting side effects.

Do not be alarmed by the following lists of side effects. You may not experience any of them.

Ask your doctor or pharmacist to answer any questions you may have.

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you notice any of the following and they worry you:

  • nasal congestion
  • runny or blocked nose, sneezing, facial pressure or pain
  • increased body temperature (fever)
  • trouble sleeping
  • nightmare
  • nervousness
  • headache
  • nose bleed
  • upper respiratory tract infection
  • inflammation of the stomach and intestines
  • stomach pain or nausea.

The above list includes the more common side effects of your medicine. They are usually mild and short-lived.

Tell your doctor as soon as possible if you notice any of the following:

  • emotional, behavioural or visual disturbances
  • allergic reactions including skin rash or more general reactions.

The above list includes serious side effects which may require medical attention. Serious side effects are rare.

If you notice any of the following, tell your doctor immediately or go to Accident and Emergency at your nearest hospital:

  • confusion or drowsiness
  • continuing headache
  • nausea or vomiting
  • rapid weight gain, which may be due to a build-up of water in the body
  • convulsions, fitting and blackouts.

The above list includes very serious side effects. You may need urgent medical attention or hospitalisation. These side effects are very rare.

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you notice anything that is making you feel unwell.

Other side effects not listed above may also occur in some people.

After using MINIRIN Nasal Drops

Storage

Keep MINIRIN Nasal Drops in a refrigerator at a temperature between 2°C and 8°C. Do not freeze. Keep it in its original packaging and protect it from light. If you store the medicine out of its original packaging it may not keep well.

Do not store MINIRIN Nasal Drops, or any other medicine, in the bathroom or near a sink. Do not leave it on a window sill or in the car. Heat and dampness can destroy some medicines.

Keep it where children cannot reach it. A locked cupboard at least one-and-a-half metres above the ground is a good place to store medicines.

Disposal

If your doctor tells you to stop using this medicine or the expiry date has passed, ask your pharmacist what to do with any medicine that is left over.

Product description

What it looks like

MINIRIN Nasal Drops is supplied in a brown dropper bottle of 2.5 mL containing 100 micrograms/mL of desmopressin acetate. A graduated plastic tube (rhinyle) is also included.

Ingredients

MINIRIN Nasal Drops contains 100 micrograms/mL of the active ingredient, desmopressin acetate (DDAVP).

It also contains:

  • chlorbutanol hemihydrate as a preservative
  • sodium chloride
  • hydrochloric acid to adjust the pH
  • purified water.

This medicine does not contain sucrose, gluten, tartrazine or any other azo dyes.

Sponsor

MINIRIN Nasal Drops is supplied in Australia by:

Ferring Pharmaceuticals Pty Ltd
Suite 2, Level 1, Building 1
20 Bridge Street
Pymble, NSW 2073
Australia.

AUST R 16828 - MINIRIN desmopressin acetate 0.1 mg/mL nasal drops bottle

This leaflet was prepared in January 2017.

#156-v3B

MINIRIN® is a registered trademark of Ferring B.V.

® = Registered trademark

Published by MIMS May 2017

Consumers should be aware that the information provided by the Consumer Medicines Information (CMI) search (CMI Search) is for information purposes only and consumers should continue to obtain professional advice from a qualified healthcare professional regarding any condition for which they have searched for CMI. CMIs are provided by MIMS Australia. CMI is supplied by the relevant pharmaceutical company for each consumer medical product. All copyright and responsibility for CMI is that of the relevant pharmaceutical company. MIMS Australia uses its best endeavours to ensure that at the time of publishing, as indicated on the publishing date for each resource (e.g. Published by MIMS/myDr January 2007), the CMI provided was complete to the best of MIMS Australia's knowledge. The CMI and the CMI Search are not intended to be used by consumers to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease or for any therapeutic purpose. Dr Me Pty Limited, its servants and agents shall not be responsible for the continued currency of the CMI, or for any errors, omissions or inaccuracies in the CMI and/or the CMI Search whether arising from negligence or otherwise or from any other consequence arising there from.